SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 25th October

 

Issue No. 24

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

 

STAFF ENGAGEMENT DAY

 

MONDAY 29TH OCTOBER 2018

 

The Court with the approval of the Lord President is to hold a Staff Engagement Day on Monday 29th October 2018.   Accordingly the Court, with the exception as stated below, including the Offices of Court, will be closed on this date.

 

Justiciary Office in Saltmarket will be open for urgent business only

The Sheriff Bail Court will operate as usual

 

Papers due to be lodged in the Offices of Court and Justiciary Office on the aforementioned day will be accepted on Tuesday 30th October 2018.

 

Motions etc intimated and enrolled by email in accordance with Parts 2 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate this closure.

 

Day 1

Intimation

Day 3

Opposition

Day 4

Motion Lodged Date

 

24/10/18

26/10/18

30/10/18

25/10/18

30/10/18

31/10/18

26/10/18

31/10/18

01/11/18

30/10/18

01/11/18

02/11/18

31/10/18

02/11/18

05/11/18

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

 

Motions for Tuesday 30th October must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 25th October and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 26th October.

 

Motions for Wednesday 31st October must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 26th October and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 30th October.

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

 

 

Callings

 

Cases lodged for calling up to 12.30pm on Friday 26th October will call on Tuesday 30th October 2018.

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 26th October and until 4.00pm that day will call on Wednesday 31st October 2018.

 

For any urgent Business please phone out of hours on 0131 225 2595.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

In agreement with the Lord President, the number of long proofs (6 days duration or more) has increased from 5 cases per week to 8 cases per week.

 

As a result of this change, a limited number of non-Personal Injury long proofs (6 days duration or more) can now be accommodated during the weeks commencing 30 April 2019 to 10 December 2019 inclusive.  These dates are available on a limited basis and only for cases in which a proof has previously been fixed.

 

The Keeper’s Office invites parties who have previously fixed a long proof diet within the period specified above, and wish to re-fix for one the newly available dates, to do so by attending the Keeper’s Office in the usual way.

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 24th October

 

 

A396/17 Lorna Halstead &c v Grampian Health Board &c

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

F56/18 Alison Pettigrew v Garry Pettigrew

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

PD71/18 Lynette Cloy &c v James Kiltie

DWF LLP

 

 

PD487/17 Agnes Dinning &c v Secretary of State &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD65/18 Keira Duff v Fife Scottish Omnibuses Ltd

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

PD313/18 Brenda Johnstone v Louise Wood &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD270/18 Joanne Murray v Philippe Berger

Reid Cooper

 

 

 

PD136/17 Abbie Wallis &c v City of Edinburgh Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

F95/17 Alison Granger v David Motion

Turcan Connell

 

 

PD2464/14 Charmaine Birrell v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2608/14 Toni Brown v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2303/14 Victoria Buchanan v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD1130/14 Diane Carrington-Porter v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2561/14 Nicola Craig v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2436/14 Amanda Cook v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2444/14 Lynne Davidson v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2555/14 Patricia Devine v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2469/14 Sandra Docherty v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2594/14 Laura Douglas v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2479/14 Susan Elliot v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2660/14 Rosemary Foster v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2628/14 Sara Gemmell v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2438/14 Lara Innes v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2468/14 Phylis Joyce v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2437/14 Anne Kinnes v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2689/14 Elinda Kirkpatrick v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2439/14 Mary Lambie v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2441/14 Maddison Lawrence v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2486/14 Gillian Leonard v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2481/14 Wendy Logan v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A281/17 Club Los Claveles &c v First National Trustee Company Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

A326/17 Francis Fisher v Georgina Fisher

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

A55/18 Anne Labus &c v Forth Valley Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A657/15 Lynsey Lynch v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD73/18 William Bothwell v Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD344/18 Kenneth McIntosh v D.Copeland Engineering Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A275/17 Frances Kelly &c v Forth Valley Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A80/18 Annette McCartney v Ian McCartney (AP) &c

Lindsays

 

 

 

Yvette Mcelwee &c v Neil Chalmers &c

MDDUS

 

 

PD175/18 Douglas Greenshields v WM. Allan Smith and Company Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD55/16 Gordon Robertson v The Advocate General for Scotland

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD168/18 Guy Vasconcellos &c v Allan Scott &c

MDDUS

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A124/15 Laura Malone (AP) v The Lord Advocate

Kennedys Scotland

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

2

A353/15 Katrina Nicoll &c v Grampian Health Board

Harper Macleod LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD484/17 Cameron Collins v Donald MacLeod &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BLM

 

 

2

PD1033/12 Elizabeth Miller &c v Bett Homes Ltd &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BLM

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

3

PD2416/15 Shaneen Moody v Borders Health Board

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

4

PD101/16 Robin Cunningham &c v Total Reinstatement Services Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

5

PD489/17 James Anderson v Petroineos Manufacturing Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

6

PD515/17 Roseanne Fisher v Daniel Smith &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A371/16 Ved Parkash v The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

MBS Solicitors

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 25th October

 

 

1

PD287/18 Elaine Farmer AG Capita Health and Wellbeing Limited.

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

2

F74/18 Stephanie Marlow AG Anthony Mark Thomas Inglis.

Drummond Miller LLP

 

3

F75/18 Stephanie Marlow AG James Stuart.

Drummond Miller LLP

 

4

F72/18 Stephen McCallion AG Lorraine Banford or McCallion.

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

5

PD359/18 Scott Tetsill AG Falkirk Council.

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


Friday 26th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA116/17 Thomas Fox v Karen Brennan (AP)

T C Young LLP

 

 

 

XA44/18 Suzanne Kerr against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA80/18 YZ against a decision of SLCC

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1102/18 Note: Aquamarine Power Ltd to extend admin

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

20 mins

PD2764/15 Seoras MacRitchie v Iain Morrison

Digby Brown LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A145/18 Thomas Begg v Donald MacQueen Begg &c

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

A906/15 Brian Philip v The Highland Council

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

PD28/17 Michael Mashford v Airbus Helicopters S.A.S

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

PD27/17 Rares Spainacan v Airbus Helicopter S.A.S

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P571/18 Pet: McCalls Ltd for Judicial Review

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

P371/18 Pet: Nicole Short for Judicial Review

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

P956/18 Pet: Yousef Ansari for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P517/18 Pet: Zana Othman for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A559/15 Nicholas Sweeney v Tayside Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A190/17 Thomas Gardner v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 1st November

 

Continued Hearing

 

P624/17 Pet: HMA for rest order re Robert Wooland

 

COPFS

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(7)

 

PD241/18 Agnes Caulfield &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

By Order

 

A123/17 Ferdinando Franchitti v Adam Armstrong

 

TC Young LLP

Plexus Law

 

 

 

Friday 2nd November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A286/17 Thomas Scorer v Highland Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Continued By Order

 

A306/16 Morna Grandison v Iain Robertson &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Munn, Clerk

 

Monday 29th October

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F21/18 Rose Cardno v Michael Cardno

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

By Order
at 9.15am

 

P945/18 Pet: Janis Nikulins for an Order re Child Abduction

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

Tuesday 30th October

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F96/17 Maureen Fields v Harvey Fields

 

Brodies LLP

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

By Order
at 9.15am

 

AD10/18 Petition of CDF & DCF for authority to adopt the child MRFW

 

 

 

 

By Order

 

P658/18 Pet: Stefhan Bennett re Enforcement of Child Arrangement Order

 

Turcan Connell

 

Party

 

 

Wednesday 31st October

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F28/16 Arthur McGoff v Olga McGoff

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F148/14 Olga McGoff (AP) v Arthur McGoff (AP)

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Continued First Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P1055/18 Pet: Martin Laurin for Orders re Child Abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

Case Management By Order

 

F57/18 Zahid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

 

BLM

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 1st November

 

Family Action
In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F68/18 Yegana McBrierty v John McBrierty

 

Turcan Connell

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

By Order

 

PD69/17 Alanna Campbell v the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A1/17 Alexander Rutherford v The University Court of Glasgow &c

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Friday 2nd November

 

By Order
at 9.15am

 

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoon v Gordon Wotherspoon

 

BLM

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD231/18 A &c v Glasgow City Council

 

TC Young LLP

BLM

 

PD2659/15 Scott McEvoy &c v Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A124/17 London & Continental Railways Ltd v Vincent Crolla &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Hughes Dowdall

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 30th October

 

Debate

 

CA68/18 Michael Karus v Anthony McElvogue &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Ennova Law

 

 

 

Thursday 1st November

 

By Order
Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA45/17 Muhammad Iftikhar v CIP Property (AIPT) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

Oral Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P474/18 Pet: Shahid Mahmood for Judicial Review Immigration

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Oral Hearing

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

P823/18 Pet: Ezzatollah Yahyaeinejad-Pasikhani for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 2nd November

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA32/17 Mars Pension Trustees Ltd v TCCT Retail Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY, C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 1st November

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA151/16 Unity Partnership Ltd v Laing Traditional Masonry

Dentons UK

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell/G Hamilton, Clerks

 

Tuesday 30th October

 

Continued Proof

 

AD8/18 Pet: Glasgow City Council for permanence order of ALLPN & BPF

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

MBS Solicitors

AD9/18 Pet: Glasgow City Council for permanence order of ALLPN & BPF

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

MBS Solicitors

 

Thursday 1st November

 

Continued Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F15/18 Ephraim Belcher v Marilyn Mackinnon

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st October

 

Procedural Hearing
Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA82/18 Helvetia Wealth AG v Yuill Irvine

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

By Order

 

CA62/18 Rigquip Drilling Services Ltd v Timothy Scaife

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

Thursday 1st November

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA102/17 ACA Group Ltd v Alexander McCready &c

BBM Solicitors

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

Debate

 

CA66/18 K/S Meadow Way v DGM London Road Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Friday 2nd November

 

Starred Motion

 

P568/18 Pet: Yes-U-Are Partnership re section 8 of Law Reform Act

 

Blackadders LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ARTHURSON – L Miller, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st October

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A185/17 Rajinder Bains &c v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Continued Motion

 

PD39/18 Samantha O’Donnell &c v Highway Insurance Company Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

Thompsons

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A191/15 Alan Caulfield v Dorothy Walker &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

 

Thursday 1st November

 

By Order

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD296/17 Anne Hillis &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 2nd November

 

By Order

 

A35/13 Kenneth Whitcombe v Bank of Scotland Plc

 

Party

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD241/13 Martin Pettingell v Jordan Caird &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BLM

 

Continued Motion

 

PD1/18 James Keene-Brown v Lecht Ski Company Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 30th October

 

Proof (12 days)

 

PD78/16 Alison Scott v Philip Gormley

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Proof Before Answer (12 days)

 

A848/15 Francis Hughes &c v Turning Point Scotland

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


Tuesday 30th October

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD27/17 Rares Spainacan v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

Blacklocks

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 31st October

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P220/18 Pet: James Craig for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

SGLD

Office of the Advocate General

 

P287/18 Pet: Christopher Thomson for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P517/18 Zana Othman for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 1st November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P571/18 Pet: McCalls Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

P569/18 Pet: Miss Lan You for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 2nd November

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P532/18 Nadir Mohammed for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P722/18 Yujuan Sun &c for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P706/18 Mohammed Esmailpour for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P401/18 Muhammed Cheema for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Monday 29th October

 

Summar Roll (Urgent Disposal)

at 10.30am

 

P1229/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Wise) in the cause ABC v The Principal Reporter &c

 

Clan Childlaw Ltd

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

SGLD

 

Allan McDougall

 

Lisa Rae & Co

BCKM

 

Wednesday 31st October

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA20/18 Anna Doherty v General Teaching Council

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

PD4/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Uist) in the cause Fiona Grant v Jonas Marcius &c

 

Lefevres

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 30th October

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P831/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Carmichael) in the petition by Thomas Sheridan for Judicial Review

 

Archer Coyle

 

SCCRC

 

Summar Roll

 

XA13/18 Balhousie Holdings Ltd against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Brodies LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

______________________