SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 6th June 2018

 

Issue No. 190

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 5th June  

 

 

A770/15 NVT Group Ltd v GerardHampsey

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD60/18 Alexandra Forsyth v Colin Lawson Transport Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD160/18 Ross Drummond v StuartGuthrie &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD2574/14 Linda Howell v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD90/18 Fiona Widdowson &c v Liberty Insurance Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD94/18 Megan McCallum v The Richmond Fellowship Scotland Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2690/14 Elaine Melville v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2514/14 Tia Shaw v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A103/16 Denis Boyle v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A34/18 Barbara March &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A151/17 H&K Willis Ltd v JamesBrodlie &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

A405/13 Morven MacKay v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A559/15 Nicholas Sweeney v Tayside Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

F83/17 Jennifer Gordon v CraigGordon

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P1400/15 Pet: AA and BB for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD45/18 Douglas Cassells v Allan’s Coaches Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD149/18 Christopher Chambers v Arnold Clark Automobiles Ltd

 

 

 

PD2592/14 Caroline Little v Transform Medical Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD103/18 Lauren Newall &c v LyndseyKennedy

 

BLM

 

PD519/17 Johnathan Sim v Dolphin Drilling Personnel PTE &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A64/15 Mairead Bree v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A779/15 Galliford Try Building Ltd v Rybka Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A146/16 Hochtief Solutions A G &c v Ramboll Danmark A/S &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A90/16 Zoe Kennedy v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A199/16 Xiang Lian &c (AP) v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD448/17 Agnes Doleman v LorraineScobbie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2747/14 Lynne Donaldson v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2614/14 Frances MacIntyre v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2289/14 Colleen McGinley v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2560/14 Claire Spence v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD70/18 Valerie Whillans &c v AaronMurphy &c

 

BLM

 

A447/16 Cynthia Brew (AP) v Court of Edinburgh Napier University

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A446/16 Michael Brew (AP) v Court of Edinburgh Napier University

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A31/18 Coneworx Ltd v KN Network Services Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A113/17 Ian Rudd v Christine Jenkins

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A894/15 The Carmichael Property Partnership &c v Steak and Cherry

 

Plexus Law

 

A307/16 Ashley Thomson &c v DrNicolle Soinne

 

MDDUS

 

PD184/15 Vera Catton v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD175/15 Helen Moir v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD180/15 Jacqueline Whiteside v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 6th June

 

 

1

PD176/18 Linzi Anne Forbes AG Tayside Health Board.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

2

F33/18 Ailsa Ross Brown or McKee AG Archibald Aird McKee.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 7th June

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA8/18 Olalekan Oyedepo for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA71/17 Sasan Samivand for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P478/18 Pet: Ali Mahmoud Ibrahim for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1306/17 Pet: Fidan Cokyasar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P142/18 Pet: Robert Hughes for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P524/18 Pet: Hotel Connexions Ltd to wind up

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P467/18 Pet: R J Levack Ltd to restore to the register

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

P424/18 Pet: Hewden Crane Hire Ltd to restores to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P426/18 Pet: J Charters (Marine) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P22/18 Pet: Muhammed Zohaib for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A113/17 Ian Rudd v Christine Jenkins

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

30 mins

A113/17 Ian Rudd v Christine Jenkins

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 8th June

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA29/18 Westerton (UK) v Edge Energy Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 8th June

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD329/17 Kathleen Hendry &c v SSE Plc

 

Thompsons

CMS

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Friday 8th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A775/15 Andrew Hankey v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order

 

PD170/17 Jane Andrews &c v R F Morrison & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 8th June

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA3/18 Our Generation Ltd v Aberdeen City Council

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Starred Motion
from 9.30am to 10.00am

 

CA62/17 Matthew Steel &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright, Johnston & MacKenzie LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

CA57/17 Richard Lamb &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright, Johnston & MacKenzie LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 8th June

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA13/18 Balhousie Holdings Ltd against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Brodies LLP

Office of the Advocate General