SCTSPRINT3

Issue 2            Tuesday 25th September 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 24 September 2018.

 

A256/17 Jacqueline Evans v Tayside Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

A329/17 Roseanne Maxwell v NHS Lothian &c

 

Thompsons

 

A635/13 William Orru v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

A582/15 Angela Syme &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD234/18 Colin Banks v Filtec Water Services Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD2549/14 Michelle Coleman v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD35/18 Frank Coletta v North Lanarkshire Council

 

 

 

PD219/18 Gladys Cousin &c v Galiford Try Infrastructure Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD180/18 Ryan Cunningham v AKE Links Motors/MOT Centre Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD300/17 Martin Deacon v Amazon UK Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD463/17 Kenneth Desoyza v Julie Beal

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD264/17 Romana Grieve v Anne Muir

 

BLM

 

PD72/18 Barbara Hill &c v The Burntisland Shipbuilding Co Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 


PD265/18 Agnes Lees v BOC Group Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 25th September

 

1

A123/18 Renee Birrell AG (First) NHS Borders &c

Lefevre Litigation

 

2

A126/18 Patricia Carroll AG (First) Lothian Health Board &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

3

PD301/18 George Carroll AG Dumfries & Galloway Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

4

A127/18 Susan Clapperton AG (First) Borders Health Board &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

5

PD319/18 Walter Goodwin AG The Advocate General for Scotland as representing The Ministry of Defence

 

Digby Brown LLP

6

PD314/18 John Gormley AG Lendlease Construction Holdings (Europe) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

7

PD307/18 (First) Helen Jones &c AG The Advocate General for Scotland as representing The Ministry of Defence

 

Digby Brown LLP

8

PD322/18 Connor Innes AG Karl Heinz Weiss

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

9

PD318/18 (First) Mary McKendrick &c AG The Advocate General for Scotland as representing the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

 

Digby Brown LLP

10

PD325/18 (First) Clare Sarah Mason &c AG Robert Purvis Plant Hire Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

11

A398/17 Angela McCallum AG (First) NHS Grampian &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

12

A369/17 Kathleen McIntosh AG (First) NHS Grampian &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

13

A192/18 Kevin Alexander Ross &c AG Colin Thomson, t/a R Thomson Builder

 

BTO

14

A210/18 Jacquelyn Steele AG Lothian Health Board &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Wednesday 26th September

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1391/15 Pet: Olayinka Okolo

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P133/18 Pet: The Lord Advocate for Vexatious Lit re M Salam

 

SGLD

 

 

XA68/18 Abtin Ossatian for permission to appeal a dec of SAC

Party

 

 

 

 

XA71/17 Sasan Samivand for leave to appeal a dec of U/T

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 26th September

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P759/18 Pet: Performing Right Society Ltd for Breach of interdict

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 26th September

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

20mins

A403/13 Austin Boyle v The Firm of J & W Cook &c

BCKM

 

 

 


UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A128/18 Dong Liu v Secretary of State for Business

Halliday Campbell

 

 

 

CONTINUED MOTION

 

PD92/18 Samuel Cameron v Martin Swan &c

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 26th September

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1001/18 Pet: Gerard Friar &c to remove office holders

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P713/15 Pet: Muhammed Umar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P429/18 Pet: Patryk Szczotka for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P462/18 Pet: Tomasz Blachewicz for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P252/18 Pet: Lukasz Cieslak for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 26th September

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

A218/18 Ramesh Dewan v Five Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 26th September

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

20mins

A403/12 Austin Boyle v The firm of J&W Cook

BCKM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 27th September

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

At 9.00am

 

F59/17 Sarah Hartnell-Beavis v Michael Blanchard

SKO Family Limited

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F57/18 Zaaid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

BLM

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(8)

 

PD35/18 Frank Coletta v North Lanarkshire Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD1033/12 Elizabeth Miller &c v Bett Homes Ltd &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 27th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A594/15 Keith Trueman &c v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD373/17 Sylvia Christie &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Mackinnons

Kennedys Scotland

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Thursday 27th September

 

By Order (Adjustment)

At 9.30am

 

A652/13 Emma Brown v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A355/16 Kirsten Corney &c v Grampian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD252/17 Henry McNicol v Glasgow City Council

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD45/18 Douglas Cassells v Allan’s Coaches Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 27th September

 

Debate

At 10.00am

 

CA64/18 British Overseas Bank Nominees Ltd &c v Stewart Milne Group Ltd

Brodies LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 27th September

 

By Order

 

P984/18 Pet: William Lindsay for suspension & interdict

Halliday Campbell

 

 

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A233/16 Debra Hibbert v Susan Shepherd

Nisbets

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 


Procedure Roll

 

A101/17 Fawaz Abdulaziz Al Hokair & Co v Stephen Craig

MacRoberts LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 27th September

 

Summar Roll

 

XA25/18 Khaliq v Gutowski

Drummond Miller LLP

Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________