SCTSPRINT3

Issue 214        Tuesday 10th July 2018

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 9th July 2018.

 

A277/14 Charles Monks v Brucefield Family Golf Centre Ltd

 

Dentons

 

A603/15 Jules Hunter v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A25/15 William Paterson v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

F93/17 Myra Falconer v Grant Falconer

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD13/16 David Clark v The British Red Cross Society

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD2764/15 Seoras MacRitchie v Iain Morrison

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD2309/15 Catriona Napier v Debenhams Retail Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BLM

PD246/16 Neil Masson v William Hood &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD78/18 Sandra Sutherland &c v Herd & Mackenzie

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD200/18 Alan Windram v William Neill & Sons &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD399/17 Daniel Bates v Craig Stack

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

PD16/18 Louis Cannop v Laurence Hughes &c

 

Ian Anderson Solicitor

 

PD420/16 Carol Cowie v Stephen Kerr &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD487/17 Agnes Boll &c v Secretary of State &c

 

BTO

 

PD34/18 Angela Lowes v Gordon Paterson

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD324/16 Robert McMeeking v Chief Constable Police Service Scotland

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD109/18 Gary Webb v Deputy Chief Constable Police Service Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD317/17 Renny Whiteoak &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 10th July

 

1

A219/17 Barhale plc AG RPS Utilities Ltd

 

Burness Paul LLP

2

PD219/18 (First) Gladys Cousin &c AG (First) Galiford Try Infrastructure Ltd &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

3

PD218/18 (First) Helen Watt &c AG Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

PD166/18 Philip Humphreys AG Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

Thorntons Law LLP

 

5

PD143/18 Kerima Forsyth AG Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

6

Rentokil Property Holdings Ltd AG Addleshaw Goddard (Scotland) LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________


Wednesday 11th July

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

A442/14 Yvonne Tobyn v Spire Healthcare Ltd &c

Dentons

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P525/18 Note: D Archer to recall Sec 1 re Petroceltic Resources Ltd

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

P674/18 Pet: Bathgate Realisations DDEV Ltd re 76 of Sch B1

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P678/18 Pet: Bathgate Realisations Plat Ltd re 76 of B1

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P1032/16 Pet: Matilda Gifford for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P848/17 Pet: MM for Judicial Review

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P1309/17 Pet: Mozaffar Saberi &c for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

 

 

P57/18 Pet: Wallace White for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P327/18 Pet: Wei Zhou for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P559/18 Pet: NMC to extend order re Gemma Brennan

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P677/18 Pet: Bathgate Realisations Civil Engineering Ltd sec 76 B1

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P676/18 Pet: The Dunne Group Ltd re sec 76 of Schedule B1

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P555/18 Pet: John Gardiner Environmental Services Ltd to restore

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 12th July

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD447/17 Annie Garrigan &c v Charles Gray (Builders) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 12th July

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F27/18 Rona Johnstone v Alan Johnstone

 

Brodies LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

By Order

 

A83/15 Graham Cowell-Smith v Sara Hornibrook &c

Shoosmiths LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F40/18 Kae Murray v David Murray

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Turcan Connell

 

F35/18 Linda McCarthy v Thomas McCarthy

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Blackadders LLP

 

F36/18 Ellis Johnson v Joanna Mellish

Johnson Legal

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 


LORD PENTLAND – E Graham, Clerk

 

Thursday 12th July

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

A868/15 Andrew Stevenson &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 12th July

 

Hearing
In terms of Section 58(4B) of the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002
(External Requests and Orders) Order 2005

 

P624/17 Pet: HMA for rest order re: Robert Woolland

 

Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 12th July

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA13/17 TMW Pramerica Property Investment GmBH v Glasgow City Council

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 12th July

 

Advising

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

P430/18 Bilfinger Construction Ltd v The Edinburgh Tram Inquiry

Pinsent Masons LLP

SGLD

 

 

Summar Roll (2 days)
at 10.30am

 

P358/15 Mohammad Racheed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________