SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 14th March 2018

 

Issue No. 137

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 13th March

 

 

A326/17 Francis Fisher v Georgina Fisher

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A336/15 Roy Pattle &c v Gareth Phillips &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD364/17 Uwe Schaub &c v Hugh MacLeod t/a The MacLeod Estate

 

DWF LLP

 

 

A602/15 John Hives &c v Brunton Miller Solicitors &c

 

Ian Anderson Solicitor

 

A158/15 Elizabeth Rosie &c v Brechin Medical Practice &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

F66/17 Colin Macaldowie v Susan Macaldowie

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

PD50/18 Lynne Baillie &c v Duncan Kennedy &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD45/18 Douglas Cassells v Allan’s Coaches Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD8/18 John Finlay v The Scottish Ministers

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD352/16 Joseph Cairns v Callum Williamson Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD914/06 Michelle Grimes v BRB (Residuary) Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD286/17 Joan Henry v Margaret Cooper

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD283/17 Steven Millar v P J Carey (Contractors) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2133/12 Ian Russell v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD246/16 Neil Masson v William Hood &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A57/11 Amanda Coupar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A354/16 Catherine Cox v Peter Cox &c

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

A405/17 Mandy Girvan v Lothian Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

 

A627/13 Jacqueline Miller &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A134/17 Keith Scott Kilts Ltd v Interserve Construction Ltd

 

BLM

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD18/17 Anne Aitchison v Bear Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD343/17 Gordon Heaney v Simon Smith t/a DC Smith Painters & Decorators

 

BLM

 

PD909/05 Philip Hunter v Archie Walkinshaw

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD107/17 Maureen McGrath &c v The Greenock Dockyards Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD350/17 William Rae v RTR Scaffolding Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

___________________________


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

 

1

Jonathan Adams, 16 Edith Close, Burnham-on-Sea AG (1) Helix Well Ops (UK) Limited, Kirkton Drive, Pitmedden Road Industrial Estate, Dyce, Aberdeen and another.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

(1) Lynne Baillie, 70 Royal Terrace, Thurso and others AG (1) Duncan Kennedy, 13 Marvig, Lochs, Isle of Lewis and another.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

Frances Kelly, 14 Seabegs Crescent, Bonnybridge, Stirlingshire and others AG Forth Valley Health Board, Carseview House, Carseview Business Park, Stirling.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

4

(1) Alison Stewart, 23 West Street, Johnsahven and others AG Hall Russell Limited, c/o Cork Gully, 32 Albyn Place, Aberdeen.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


Thursday 15th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P715/17 Pet: Krzysztof Szapiel (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

PD452/14 Grant Grubb v John Finlay

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1 hour

CA100/17 C J C Media (Scotland) Ltd v Kenneth Sinclair

TC Young LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

CA113/16 Scanmudring AS v James Fisher MFE Ltd

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P820/17 Pet: Arbitration Appeal No2 of 2017

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P976/16 Pet: Colin Anderson for section1 order

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

P1239/17 Pet: Deep Maharjan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P168/18 Pet: Derek Brown for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P23/18 Pet: HMA to register order re Robert Wooland

 

COPFS

 

 

P134/18 Pet: Piotr Weda for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P142/18 Pet: Robert Hughes for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P999/17 Pet: Teddy Morgan Ltd t/a Sub-Cub for Judicial Review

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

PD1737/15 Nicholas Hay v Centrica Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY PATON – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Friday 16th March

 

By Order

 

P713/17 Pet: Ross Dickson for Judicial Review

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L. Davies, Clerk

 

Friday 16th March

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

AD2/18 Petition of SB and JM for authority to adopt the child KC

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F96/17 Maureen Fields v Harvey Fields

Brodies LLP

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

F129/15 Jacqueline Eadie v John Eadie

Brodies LLP

Russell + Aitken LLP

 

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v James Gaffney

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L. McNamara, Clerk

 

 

Friday 16th March

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA34/17 Edinburgh Schools Partnership v Galliford Try Construction

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T. Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 16th March

 

By Order

 

P1035/14 Pet: Omar-Ahmad Mohammed for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D. Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 16th March

 

Continued Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA118/17 Erndteberucker Eisenwerk Gmbh & Co v Burntisland Fabrication

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Young & Partners LLP

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Friday 16th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A568/15 Mary Carlin v Lothian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P746/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A336/15 Roy Pattle v Gareth Phillips

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 16th March

 

Hearing
under Section 15K of the Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987

 

A23/18 Alex Melville v David Bryson &c

Morisons LLP

 

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Continued Hearing

 

A22/18 KPBOS Ltd v Burnhead Group Ltd

Morisons LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Friday 16th March

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA11/18 Patrick McDade v The Keeper of the Registers of Scotland

 

Party

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________