SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 21st June

 

Issue No. 201

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 20th June

 

 

A194/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Keppie Design Ltd &c

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

A272/17 Apex Industrial Chemicals Ltd v Kenneth Macdonald

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A92/18 Lynne Baillie &c v Duncan Kennedy &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

A389/17 Caroline Dyson v Ruth Dorward &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A787/10 Mcclure Naismith LLP v Franklin & Andrews Ltd

CMS

 

 

 

A311/15 Margaret McKeee v Zimmer Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD473/17 Elizabeth Anthony & c v J Smart & Co

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD264/17 Romana Grieve v Anne Muir

BLM

 

 

PD2470/14 Kelly Kilgannon v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD109/18 Gary Webb v Deputy Chief Constable Designate of Police Scotland

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

A418/17 David Baillie v James Miller &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A353/17 Britannia Hotels No 2 Ltd v Sangster & Annand Ltd

 

 

 

A256/17 Jacqueline Evans v Tayside Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A10/18 Alastair Hamilton v Lanarkshire Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A293/17 Steve Hunter v Boyles Solicitors

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

A181/17 Kenneth Mackay &c v Euan Fraser &c

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

A48/17 Renfrewshire Council &c v Bam Construction Ltd &c

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

A745/14 Scotland Gas Networks PLC v Skene Group Ltd

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P1235/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD71/18 Lynette Cloy &c v James Kiltie

Thompsons

 

 

PD496/15 Angela Houghton &c v Babcock International Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD320/17 Terry Macleod &c v TBAC Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A63/17 Arlene Chisolm v Grampian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A93/18 Kimberley Lennon v Grampian Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A607/15 Andrena Pickavance &c v Edinburgh Crematorium Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A423/16 Qumar Zaman (AP) v Andrew Ashworth &c

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD499/15 Constance Gilmour (AP) v Zimmer Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD187/18 Mark Johnston v Fugro GB (North) Marine Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD96/18 George McDonald v GT TMGL Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A204/14 Judith Ballantyne v Hewlett Packard Company

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

2

PD1118/15 John Sloan v Crittall Windows Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

Brodies LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

3

PD440/17 Gillian Gibb v A T Wilson & Co &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A104/17 GMB v Digby Brown LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

2

A256/17 Jacqueline Evans v Tayside Health Board

Morisons LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A323/16 Sky PLC &c v Kenneth Millar &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

Campbell Mair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 

OURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 21st June

 

1

Andrew Johnston AG Tuffnells Parcels Express Limited.

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

Mark Stevenson AG City of Edinburgh Council.

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


 

Friday 22nd June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1124/17 Pet: Payam Rookhzady Zardoei (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA80/16 Note by David Lilburn to state a case

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 22nd June

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P221/18 Pet: Mo Thi Ha for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P627/13 Pet: Scottish Environmental Association for Interdict

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 22nd June

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P280/18 Pet: Future Renewables Eco PLC for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P826/15 Pet: Robert Kidd for Order re section 1

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 22nd June

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

P997/17 Note: RFC 2012 PLC for orders under 4.16

Dentons

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

1 hour

P997/17 Note: RFC 2012 PLC for orders under 4.16

Dentons

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Friday 22nd June

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P155/18 Note: Scotland Electronics (International) Ltd for Remuneration

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

P753/17 Pet: Clyde Windfarm (Scotland) Ltd Rect of Min of Var & Land Reg

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

Friday 22nd June

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

45 mins

A643/15 Peter Stewart v UK Acorn Finance

Lefevre Litigation

 

T C Young LLP

 

 

______________________


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD GLENNIE – L McLachlan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 26th June

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

AD6/17 West Lothian Council for variation of a permanence order to adopt AM

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davis, Clerk

 

Monday 25th June

 

By Order

At 2.00pm

 

F14/18 Alastair Fiddes v Catherine Fiddes

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

F17/18 Catherine Fiddes v Alastair Fiddes

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 27th June

 

By Order

 

F21/18 Elva Cardno v Michael Cardno

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A306/16 Morna Grandison v Ian Robertson &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Party

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 


Thursday 28th June

 

Family Action

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F33/18 Ailsa McKee v Archibald McKee

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BLM

 

 

By Order

 

A611/09 Richard Anderson v Shetland Islands Council &c

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

Friday 29th June

 

By Order

 

A374/13 Shetland Islands Council v Richard Anderson

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

F90/17 Thomas Brownlie v Moira Brownlie

Johnson Legal

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 26th June

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

A264/11 Paul Motion &c v Cheryl Binnie

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

 


By Order

At 9.15am

 

CA53/18 James Thompson &c v H&H Properties UK Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA99/17 Claymore Roads Ltd &c v MS (MEST) Ltd &c

MacRoberts LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th June

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A286/17 Thomas Scorer v Highland Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A437/17 Marian McCrorey v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 28th June

 

By Order

Under Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD251/16 Janet Houston &c v Aviva Insurance Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


By Order

Under Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD46/17 Stephen O’Hare v Inverurie Skip Hire Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

By Order

 

A688/99 William Wright v Secretary of State for Scotland &c

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 29th June

 

By Order

 

A200/07 Brian Gracie (A.P.) v Edinburgh City Council

City of Edinburgh Council (Legal)

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 26th June

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA47/16 James Shanley &c v Clydesdale Banl PLC

Party

CMS

 

 

 

 


LADY SCOTT – A Galloway, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th June

 

By Order

 

A231/16 Shan Ross &c v Alexander Paterson &c

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Monday 25th June

 

By Order

At 2.00pm

 

P538/18 Pet: Samantha Cattell for orders under the Family Law

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 26th June

 

By Order

At 9.15am

 

F82/17 Jane Ryder v Alasdair Ryder

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F91/17 Jean Johnston v Alistair Cochrane

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

AD8/18 Pet: Glasgow City Council for permanence order re BPF

Glasgow City Council

 

 

 

AD9/18 Pet: Glasgow City Council for permanence order re BPF

Glasgow City Council

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th June

 

By Order

 

A432/16 Karen Gray &c v NHS Highland

Harper Macleod LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A463/16 Kirsty Bryant v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

Harper Macleod LLP

 

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 28th June

 

By Order

 

PD265/17 Elizabeth Bouch &c v Derek Construction Co Ltd

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

`

 

A400/16 David O’Connor & Susan Docherty v Scottish Water

 

Plexus Law

 

BLM

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 26th June

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA102/17 ACA Group Ltd v Alexander Shaw McCready &c

BBM Solicitors

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 


By Order

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA19/16 Caley Oils Ltd &c v David Wood

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Party

 

Starred Motion

At 11.00am

 

CA46/18 Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd v Kenny Robson &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

Russel + Aitken

 

 

 

Wednesday 27th June

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA70/16 Midlothian Council v David Anderson Keith &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

CMS

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

BLM

 

 

CA51/17 Eddie Leigh &c v DSG Retail Ltd &c

Eversheds LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

By Order

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA105/16 Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd v James Friel

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 28th June

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA49/18 Scot Roads Partnership Project Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON – L Miller, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th June

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A88/10 Maren Ruddiman v Iain Hawthorne

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A290/15 Walter Watson v NHS Grampian Health Board

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A559/15 Nicholas Sweeney v Tayside Board

Morisons LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 28th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A657/15 Lynsey Lynch v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order

Under Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD406/17 Elizabeth Reilly &c v Advocate General of Scotland

Thompsons

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

Friday 29th June

 

By Order

 

PD462/16 Euphemia Noble v Coorstek Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A2238/02 David Jamieson v Harland + Wolff PLC &c

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

BLM

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 27th June

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P871/17 Pet: Joseph Ochiemhen (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 26th June

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

P902/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Braisford) in Pet: re Child Abduction

 

Lindsays

 

MHD Law LLP 00

 

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 27th June

 

Summar Roll

At 10.30am

 

XA32/18 North Lanarkshire Council for a permanence order

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 26th June

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

P1442/15 Pet: Her Majesty’s Advocate to appoint administrator re Mohammed Younas &c

 

COPFS

 

Party

 

 


Summar Roll

 

XA70/17 Appeal by John Macaulay against a decision of the Scottish Land Court

Party

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 27th June

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA28/18 Mohammaed Aslam v The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

Party

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 28th June

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P754/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Uist) Prijo Peter for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 29th June

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

XA25/18 Abdul Khaliq v Alvin Gutowski

Drummond Miller LLP

Party

 

 

 

 

______________________