SCTSPRINT3

Friday 18th May 2018

Issue No. 177

and

Monday 21st May 2018

Issue No. 178

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Friday 18th May

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Outer House Rolls

Monday 21st May

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 17th May

 

 

A61/15 Craig Brock v St Enoch Developments Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A567/14 Craig Brock v St Enoch Developments Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A473/15 David Gourlay v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A474/15 John Haldane v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A466/15 Mary Morris v Stryker UK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD9/18 Hugh Anderson v The Dunne Group Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD383/17 Christopher Hartdegan &c v Roddy Graham

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD383/17 Christopher Hartdegan &c v Roddy Graham

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A353/17 Britannia Hotels No 2 Ltd v Sangster & Arrand Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P331/16 Pet: Michael Fields for orders section 27 of the Civil Jur

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD506/17 John Hopkinson v Alba Traffic Management Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1189/10 John McEwan v Stephenson Maintenance Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD409/17 Isobel Mitchell &c v Grampian Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD374/17 Bryan Nimmo v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD129/18 Charles Smith v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A6/16 James Griffiths (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD120/18 Dennis Finnie v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD339/17 Robert Reid &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd (in liq) &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 18th May

 

 

1

(1) Aminata Bayoh residing at 7 South Middleton, Broxburn and others AG Iain Livingstone, QPM, Deputy Chief Constable Designate of the Police Service of Scotland, Police Scotland, Tulliallan Castle, Kincardine, Fife.

 

Bonnar Accident Law

2

Sharon Mercado, 32 Southfield Drive, Slamannan, Falkirk AG (1) Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited, Simpson Parkway, Kirkton Campus, Livingston and another.

 

Thompsons

 

3

Sandra Sutherland, 10 Hall Street, Findochty, Moray and others AG Herd & MacKenzie, Commercial Road, Buckie, Banffshire.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 23rd May 2018 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 18th July 2018.

 

 

1

A90/18 Roy Wilson v Fife Health Board

 

Thorntons Law LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 


 

Tuesday 22nd May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

CA84/17 Walter Smith v Neil Caisley &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P452/17 Pet: Haining Nursing Home Ltd to extend admin

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

P451/17 Pet: Heatherpost Ltd for extend admin

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A78/16 Margaret Mullen &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD26/17 James Greer v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P112/18 Pet: Arshdeep Singh for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P391/18 Pet: GMC to extend order re Robert Prempeh

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P87/18 Pet: Karim Rasul for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1235/14 Pet: Metin Can for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P893/16 Pet: Rafal Slezak for Judicial Review

 

SGLD

 

 

 

P173/18 Pet: Robert Kostrzewa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P440/17 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order re Shamim Shafi

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – L MacLachlan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 23rd May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD6/17 Shewan for the Curator adlitem

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 23rd May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA15/18 Edinburgh Merchant Co Education v Ogilvie Construct &c

 

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 23rd May

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A13/17 Heather Watson v Michael Hullin

 

MDDUS

Party

 

By Order

 

A214/16 Douglas Wood v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

A70/11 Charles Nicholson v GHamilton (Tullochgribban Mains) Ltd

 

Turcan Connell

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – N Glass, Clerk

 

Wednesday 23rd May

 

By Order

 

PD232/17 Maureen O’Connor v North Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

P826/15 Pet: Robert Kidd for Ord re Section1

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 23rd May

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A389/16 Tracey White v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A466/14 Anthony Wilkinson &c v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Cannons Law Practice

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

 

PD315/17 Shona Skipworth v John Skipworth &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

BLM

 

 

PD2609/15 Andrew Taylor v John Laing Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 23rd May

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA13/17 TMW Pramerica Property Investment v Glasgow City Council

 

Brodies LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA30/18 Fairhurst &c v MT Hojgaard A/S

 

Brodies LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 23rd May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P376/17 Pet: Margaret Paterson for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission

 

 

P112/18 Pet: Arshdeep Singh for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 23rd May

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

CA7/13 Nram Plc v Jane Steel &c

 

TLT LLP

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________