SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 15th August

 

Version No. 240

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 14th August

 

 

A234/09 AWG Shelf 11 Ltd v The Commissioner of HM Revenue

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

A92/18 Lynne Baillie &c v Duncan Kennedy &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

A463/16 Kirsty Bryant v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

MDDUS

 

A560/14 Joseph Allan v Scottish Ministers &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A235/09 Lloyds Banking Group Plc v The Commissioners of HM Revenue

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

A64/10 NWS Trust Ltd v The Commissioners of HM Revenue & Custom

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A185/17 Rajinder Bains &c v Bellhill Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

A192/17 Tracy Sharp v Muftah Eljamel

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A838/15 Sheltered Housing Management Ltd v Michael McGrath &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

A335/16 Stuart Melville v Dorothy Melville &c

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

F7/18 Sheena Caplan v Anthony Caplan

BLM

 

 

 

F83/17 Jennifer Gordon v Craig Gordon

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD2597/14 Denise Anderson v Spire Healthcare Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD236/17 Kay Boulton v Christopher Laughton &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD45/18 Douglas Cassells v Allan’s Coaches Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD249/18 Francis Richardson v Scottish Power UK Plc

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD229/18 Ellen Hair &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD433/17 Cheryl Johnstone &c v UK Insurance Ltd

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

 

PD250/16 Mary McLeod &c v Balhousie Holdings Ltd

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

PD469/14 Ian Naylor &c v North Lanarkshire Council

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD115/18 Paul Storrie v RT & HME Gormley

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD429/16 June Thomson &c v Hall Russell Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD518/17 Connor Watret v Connor Wallace &c

Lindsays

 

 

 

PD385/16 Joan Wilson v The University of St Andrews &c

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

A62/10 HBOS Plc v The Commissioners of HM Revenue & Customs

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

A233/09 House of Fraser Ltd &c v The Commissioners of HM Revenue & Customs

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A544/08 J N Holdings Ltd &c v Commissioners of HMRC

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

A554/08 Jardine Motors Group UK Ltd v Revenue & Customs

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

A65/10 Lloyds Banking Group Plc v HM Revenue & Customs

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 15th August

 

 

1

PD253/18 Gordon Yuill AG the Deputy Chief Constable Designate of the Police Service of Scotland.

T C Young LLP

 

 

2

A128/18 Dong Liu AG Her Majesty’s Secretary of State for Business Energy & Industrial Strategy.

Halliday Campbell

 

3

PD266/18 James Sweeney AG Petrofac Facilities Management Limited.

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


Thursday 16th August

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1302/17 Pet: Hossein Mehr for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P321/15 Pet: R A McMaster &c for Judicial Review

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

F12/18 Beverley Renwick v Bruce Renwick

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P459/18 Pet: Scottish Ministers for PPO re Rahman Mukras

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

15 mins

CA59/17 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P308/18 Pet: Chan Wright for Judicial Review

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P337/18 Pet: Gavin McKenzie for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

P209/18 Pet: Neil Ireland for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P288/18 Pet: Lesley Kent &c for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P354/18 Pet: Yama Mbye &c (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P546/18 Pet: Michael Calka for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

20 mins

PD206/17 Rachel Gent v Greig Forbes

Digby Brown LLP

 

Plexus Law

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 17th August

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA75/18 Wayne Young v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 17th August

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA67/18 Stephen Buchan v Mountwest Trustees Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture and Design &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

MacFarlane Law

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL, R Newlands, Clerk

 

Friday 17th August

 

Oral Hearings

 

P511/18 Pet: Gordon Burns for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Scottish Government

 

P514/18 Pet: April Prior for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Scottish Government

 

P1136/17 Pet: Joseph Millbank for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Scottish Government

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON

 

Friday 17th August

 

Judgment

(no appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P871/17 Joseph Ochiemhen for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 17th August

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A286/17 Thomas Scorer v Highland Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Oral Hearings

 

P494/18 Pet: Ali Salim for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

______________________