SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 18th September 2018

 

Issue No. 264

 

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on 14th September 2018

 

 

A473/14 Gordon Baillie (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A627/13 Jaqueline Miller &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A161/18 Nisa Retail Ltd v Ian Aitkenhead Ltd

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD399/17 Daniel Bates v Craig Stack

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

PD447/17 Annie Garrigan &c v Charles Gray (Builders) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD11/18 Loraine Larkworthy v Moray Council

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD384/17 Fiona Murphie &c v George Parker

Plexus Law

 

 

 

PD312/18 Catherine Murphy v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A428/13 Raymond Wood &c v Mercer Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

PD152/18 Maureen Stage &c v Kynoch & Robertson Ltd &c

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD1168/14 Eileen Doyle v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2483/14 Gillian Hughes v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A109/17 Jonathon Clason v Robert Carse

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

A404/16 Zoe Fouracre v Greater Glasgow Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A454/15 John Graham Construction Ltd v Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd

CMS

 

 

 

A172/18 Peter Duke &c v Gregor Simpson &c

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

PD215/18 Lisa Buxton v Aviva Insurance Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2783/15 Sarah Ferguson &c v Shirley Denovan

Lindsays

 

 

 

PD249/18 Francis Richardson v Scottish Power UK Plc

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD12/18 Anji Mannas v the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

PD235/18 Jade Tomkins v NHS Lothian

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD204/18 Malcolm West v Aviva Insurance Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD223/18 Alexander McConnell v Caledonia Medical Practice

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

PD328/17 Tracey Rennie &c v Angus Council

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

A550/13 Gwen Lawrence (AP) &c v Tayside Health Board

Lindsays

 

 

 


 

P827/18 Pet: Abbeytown Associates Ltd for Admin Order

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

P199/18 Pet: DK for Judicial Review

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 18th September

 

 

1

PD302/18 Joseph Bradbury AG Prescot (No.1) Limited.

Thompsons

 

2

F62/18 Katrina Shanta Rao or Maguire AG John Paul Maguire.

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

3

PD306/18 Steven Whitehill AG (1) Philip Lavery.

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P249/17 Pet: AA for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P958/18 Note: David Thomson recall restraint order re HMA

COPFS

 

 

 

 

P957/18 Note: Scott Daniel Ross for app of an enforcement re HMA

COPFS

 

 

 

 

P959/18 Note: Qazi Qureshi to recall restraint order re HMA

COPFS

 

 

 

 

P963/18 Pet: Anothiny Smitheram for enforcement of contact order

BCKM

 

 

 

 

P926/18 Pet: Denise Hare for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P814/18 Pet: Joseph Ravichandran for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

35 mins

P646/18 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd breach of interdict (ORR)

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

A265/17 Material Procurement Ltd v FTV Proclad International Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

40 mins

PD118/16 Catherine Ross v Cosmopolitan Hotels Ltd

Blacklocks

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – L Davies, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 20th September

 

By Order

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsbery Maritime Ltd

 

Party

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD241/13 Martin Pettingell v Jordan Caird &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 20th September

 

Continued Motion
at 9.00am

 

A353/15 Katrina Nicoll &c v Grampian Health Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Hearing under Section 15K of the Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987
at 9.30am

 

F66/18 Anna Leckie v Peter Leckie

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 20th September

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA84/18 Caudwell Properties (108) Ltd v AWG Group Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 20th September

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD519/17 Jonathan Sim v Dolphin Drilling Personnel PTE &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 20th September

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F83/17 Jennifer Gordon v Craig Gordon

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Thursday 20th September

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD525/17 Jim Canavan &c v Russell Laing

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Plexus Law

 

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 20th September

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA97/16 J H & W Lamont of Heathfield Farm &c v Chattisham Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

By Order

 

P1218/16 Pet: Ruth Hogg &c for orders under section 996

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 20th September

 

Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

P277/17 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA44/16 Aggreko UK Ltd v Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 20th September

 

Procedural Hearing

(In Lawnmarket Court 3)

 

P1136/17 Pet: Joseph Millbank (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

P514/18 Pet: April Prior (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

P511/18 Pet: Gordon Burns (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 20th September

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P295/18 Pet: Amadou Sanghott for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

______________________