SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 12th February 2018

 

Issue No. 115

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 9th February

 

 

A165/16 Anders Wai-Chung Tong &c v Robert Goodburn

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A166/16 Andres Wai-Chung Tong &c v Goodburn Baillie Architecture Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A81/17 Vicki Boddice v Grampian Health Board

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

A40/10 David Caira t/a New Empire Bingo Club v Baron Davidson of Glen Clova

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

A888/15 Cardpencil Ltd v Peter Tweedie &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

A256/17 Jacqueline Evans v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A287/16 Anne Hardie &c v Thompsons Solicitors &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A2238/02 David Jamieson v Harland + Wolff Plc &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A42/10 KE Entertainments Ltd v Baron Davidson of Glen Clova

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

A90/16 Zoe Kennedy v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A41/10 KS Snooker Ltd v Baron Davidson of Glen Clova

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

A406/16 Thomas Low v Maxi Duncan

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A75/17 Anne Smith &c v Johnstone Shaw &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

A541/15 Graham Sutherland v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

A591/14 The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

F23/17 Tammy Conner v Kevin Booth

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD489/17 James Anderson v Petroineos Manufacturing Scotland Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD2083/14 Paula Bell v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD2570/14 Pamela Burke v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD525/17 Jim Canavan &c v Russell Laing

 

Plexus Law

 

PD2549/14 Michelle Coleman v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD455/17 Peter Coleman v John Davidson &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD468/17 Alexander Johnston &c v Ross Nelson

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD3/17 Rosemarie Kelly &c v UK Insurance Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD13/17 Laura Kissling &c v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD250/17 Sarah McDermid &c v The Advocate General

 

Thompsons

 

PD2170/15 Karl Montgomery v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD462/16 Euphemia Noble v Coorstek Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD204/17 John Reynolds v Yvonne Hawthorne

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD201/16 Andrew Simon v Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD1444/14 Stella Thomson v J Lyons & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2582/14 Caroline Whyte v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD2514/13 Denise Clair (AP) v David Goodwillie &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Tuesday 13th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA137/14 Prospect Healthcare (Hairmyres) Ltd v Kier Build Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P358/15 Pet: Mohammad Racheed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P193/17 Pet: Terence Monaghan &c for Judicial Review

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD452/14 Grant Grubb v John Finlay

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

XA1/18 Edikan Uko against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA80/16 Note: David Lilburn to state a case

 

Party

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A482/09 William Padkin v James Padkin

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION
at 10.30am

 

A264/11 Paul Motion &c v Cheryl Binnie

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1239/17 Pet: Deep Maharjan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1197/17 Pet: Dung Dao for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P686/15 Pet: Hermes Parcelnet Ltd for Int Interdict re: section 27

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

P69/18 Pet: Ionela Florea for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P501/17 Pet: Michal Calka for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P986/17 Pet: Peshawa Khdr for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P71/18 Pet: Roxana Tatarus for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P129/18 Pet: Weir Timber Systems Ltd to restore to the register

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

P708/16 Pet: Zana Aziz for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P609/15 Pet: Joseph Millbank for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1249/17 Note: PRG Recruitment LLP for remuneration

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

P128/18 Pet: Gallemos Ltd to restore to the register

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

P1225/17 Pet: Hugh Young & Sons Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1292/17 Pet: John Baxter (Electrical Contractors) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th February

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F81/17 Janice Dickson v GeorgeDickson

 

Brodies LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD20/17 Pet: Fife Council for permanence order with authority to adopt re: LN

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

BCKM

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th February

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A280/17 Jack Mellon v Optical Express Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Plexus Law

 

By Order

 

A406/16 Thomas Low v MaxiDuncan

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD PENTLAND – N Glass, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th February

 

By Order

 

A557/15 Catherine MacKinnon v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th February

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA71/17 G & C Little &c v Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd

 

MBM Commercial Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th February

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A178/16 Kelly Eadie &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A211/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Mivan Ltd (in Admin) &c

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th February

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA103/17 Spark Energy Supply Ltd v Split Living Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 14th February

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

P264/17 Pet: C for recall of a decision of the Scottish Solicitors’ Discipline Tribunal

 

Party

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

XA59/17 Appeal from the Sheriffdom of Tayside, Central and Fife at Stirling in the cause Renyana Anstalt v Loch Lomond & Trossochs National Park

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

_________________