SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 5th July 2018

 

Issue No. 211

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 4th July

 

 

A289/16 Margaret Gallagher (AP) v Arthur Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A86/17 Marie Lyall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A717/15 Jackie MacLean v Spire Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A682/15 Michelle McGhee &c v Funeral Services Limited t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A89/18 Stewart Ross v NHS Orkney

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A131/17 William Storrie &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A132/17 Cameron Wilson v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A375/17 Martin Wilson (AP) v Margaret Wilson

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD1791/15 Fiona Baldwin (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Council &c

 

Hann & Co

 

PD162/18 Aminata Bayoh &c v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD484/17 Cameron Collins v Donald Macleod &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD132/18 Angela McMillan v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD86/18 Thompsons Scotland Trustees Ltd &c v Clyde Insulation Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A376/17 Debbie Arrol (AP) v Allan McDougall McQueen LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A473/14 Jane Baillie (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A620/15 Agnes Barr v James Cassels

 

 

 

A88/17 Laura Brady v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A347/17 John Hunter &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A241/12 Linda Gordon &c as trustees v Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A244/17 Marks and Spencer Plc v The Livingston Designer &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A62/18 Roderick McKenzie v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A180/14 Gordon Petrie v Graeme Moffat &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A335/16 Stuart Melville v Dorothy Melville &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD57/18 Margaret Cooper v Brenda Wade &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD300/17 Martin Deacon v Amazon UK Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD89/18 James McGarry v Jamie Fairbrother

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD336/17 Graeme Roger &c v Grampian Health Board

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD165/18 James Strachan v Malcolm Duffy

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD1719/15 David Mitchell v The BOC Group Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

2

PD369/17 Anne MacAulay v Western Isles Health Board

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

 


CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A246/17 Gayle Haddow &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 5th July

 

 

1

PD215/18 Lisa Rebecca Buxton AG Aviva Insurance Limited.

 

Thompsons

2

PD198/18 William Lang AG Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited (in Liquidation) and Stewart MacDonald, the official Liquidator thereof.

 

Thompsons

3

A245/17 NG Bailey Group Limited AG Dawn Constructions Limited (in Liquidation).

 

MacRoberts LLP

4

A262/17 Whitbread Group plc, trading as Premier Inn AG Norton Commercial Gas Services Limited.

 

BLM

5

PD200/18 Alan David Windram AG William Neill & Sons (St Helens) Limited and others.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

 

Friday 6th July

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1088/13 Pet:Hooley Ltd for declarator re: admin of Titaghur Plc

 

Dentons

 

 

P1087/13 Pet:Hooley Ltd for declarator re: The Samnuggur Jute Factory Company Ltd

 

Dentons

 

 

P1086/13 Pet:Hooley Ltd to declare validity re: The Victoria Jute Company Ltd

 

Dentons

 

 

PD2514/13 Denise Clair (AP) v David Goodwillie &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA6/18 Abdullah Jan against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTIONS
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

30 mins

CA70/16 Midlothian Council v David Keith &c

CMS

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P496/18 Pet: Frank B Price & Company (Roofings) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A465/16 First Sight Estates Ltd v 3DREID Ltd

Dentons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA25/12 Unicorn Tower Ltd &c v HSBC Bank Plc

 

John Mair Solicitors

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD SUMMERS

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P473/18 Pet: Adrian Pawilikowski for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P569/18 Pet: Lan You aka Yan Zheng for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P462/18 Pet: Tomasz Blachewicz for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P57/18 Pet: Wallace White for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P622/18 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45 mins

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

Party

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD288/17 Tony Martin v Fife Council

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

30 mins

A674/06 Christopher Galmiche v Joanna MacLachlan

 

Parties

 

 

30 mins

A473/14 Jane Baillie v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

BLM

30 mins

PD90/18 Fiona Widdowson v Liberty Insurance Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th July

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A674/14 Sandra McCready (AP) v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order
at 9.45am

 

A705/14 Paul McKinlay &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Shoosmiths LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 12th July

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD447/17 Annie Garrigan &c v Charles Gray (Builders) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Monday 9th July

 

Procedural Hearing
at 2.00pm

 

P404/18 Pet: Lothian Health Board for Authority re: LB

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Party

 

 

Tuesday 10th July

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoon v Gordon Wotherspoon

 

BLM

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Wednesday 11th July

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F29/18 Allison Jeyness-Ellis v Guy Jeyness-Ellis

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Thursday 12th July

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F27/18 Rona Johnstone v Alan Johnstone

 

Brodies LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

By Order

 

A83/15 Graham Cowell-Smith v Sara Hornibrook &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

Brodies LLP

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F40/18 Kae Murray v David Murray

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Turcan Connell

 

F35/18 Linda McCarthy v Thomas McCarthy

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Blackadders LLP

 

F36/18 Ellis Johnson v Joanna Mellish

 

Johnson Legal

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – E Graham, Clerk

 

Thursday 12th July

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

A868/15 Andrew Stevenson &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Tuesday 10th July

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A696/14 Jerry Taylor (AP) v Dailly Health Centre &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

MDDUS

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 11th July

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A357/17 Stephen Gower v Alexander Barclay &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 12th July

 

Hearing
In terms of Section 58(4B) of the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002
(External Requests and Orders) Order 2005

 

P624/17 Pet: HMA for rest order re: Robert Woolland

 

Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service

 

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th July

 

Pre-Proof By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA14/18 Michael Karus v Westfoot Investment Ltd

 

Hughes Dowdall

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Proof Before Answer (3 days)

 

CA103/17 Spark Energy Supply Ltd v Split Living Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Friday 13th July

 

Procedural Heaing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA58/18 Mortgage Express v Leslie Deans & Co

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th July

 

By Order

 

A54/14 Agnes Henderson v GGHB &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

A239/14 Elizabeth Newall v GGHB &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MacRoberts LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A442/14 Yvonne Tobyn v Spire Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

Dentons

MDDUS

A821/15 Samantha Robertson v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 10th July

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA31/18 The Stornoway Port Authority v ECO Green Management Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

 

By Order

 

A116/13 Angela McManus (AP) v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Brodies LLP

 

Wednesday 11th July

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA16/18 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA3/18 Our Generation Ltd v Aberdeen City Council

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Thursday 12th July

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA13/17 TMW Pramerica Property Investment GmBH v Glasgow City Council

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Friday 13th July

 

Pre-Proof By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA64/17 Daniel Zigal v Gordon Buchannan

 

Alexander Moffat & Co WS

 

TLT LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 10th July

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P334/18 Pet: Waqas Naveed &c for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 11th July

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P376/17 Pet: Margaret Paterson for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission

 

 

P1269/17 Pet:Burhan Saeed for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P57/18 Pet: Wallace White for Judicial Review

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

PD386/17 Kriss Spencer v Richard Cruddas &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Gildeas

 

 


Procedural Hearing

 

A496/15 Samantha Sharp v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 11th July

 

Summar Roll

 

XA27/18 Note by Taylor and Jess to state a case

 

Parties

 

 

 

Thursday 12th July

 

Summar Roll (2 days)
at 10.30am

 

P358/15 Mohammad Racheed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 13th July

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
9.30am

 

XA25/18 Abdul Khaliq v Alvin Gutowski

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Party

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am - 11.30am

 

XA24/18 Application for leave to Appeal: Harem Mohammadi v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Single Bill
at 11.30am - 13.00pm

 

XA33/18 Application for leave to Appeal: Hamilton v EAT

 

Party

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________