SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 15th March 2018

 

Issue No. 138

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

 

Dear Practitioners

 

Owing to staffing changes in the Court of Session.  The family team will now consist of the following:-

 

Clerk to the Honourable Lord Brailsford            -           Lorna Davies

Clerk to the Honourable Lady Wise -                  Tracy Kell

 

The family team would be very grateful if any online contact with Lorna and Tracy could now be made through the new family email inbox.  

 

We can be reached at familycourt@scotcourts.gov.uk with immediate effect.

 

Many thanks

 

 

Family Team

Court of Session

 

13th March 2018

 

 

___________________________

 


 

N O T I C E

 

This is simply a reminder to practitioners that the court shall be in vacation from Saturday 24th March 2018 to Friday 6th April 2018.

 

The sederunt days during this period will be Wednesday 28th March 2018 and Wednesday 4th April 2018.

 

 

 

 

Office of the Keeper of the Rolls

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 14th March

 

 

A624/13 Christine Hoggan &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A348/17 Steven Craig &c v J D Peace & Co &c

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

A147/17 Developing Assets (UK) Ltd v Anthony Robson &c

 

Currie, Gilmour & Co

 

A755/15 Dunne Building & Civil Engineering Ltd v Severfield Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A773/15 Irene Forsyth v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS 24 &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A30/17 Linda Meston &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A618/15 Mortgage Express v Leslie Deans & Co

 

Clyde & Co

 

A304/17 Jacqueline Selkirk &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A633/13 Angela Smith &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A80/17 SSE Ows Glasgow Ltd v Galliford Try Construction (UK) Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

A157/17 Louise Stones &c v Ayrshire & Arran NHS Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A170/17 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v Russell & Aitken LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A387/17 Amanda Urquhart v West Laekin Ltd &c

 

Currie, Gilmour & Co

 

A389/14 Joanne Weir &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD152/17 David Carrick v Jaguar Land Rover Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD490/17 Kenneth Cruickshank v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD463/17 Kenneth Desoyza v Julie Beal

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD468/17 Alexander Johnston &c v Ross Nelson

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd

 

Mackinnons

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd

 

Mackinnons

 

PD500/17 Bernard McGarvey v British Telecommunications Plc

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2779/14 Zoe Menelaws v Spire Health Care Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD585/15 James Murray v Enercon Services UK Ltd

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

PD511/17 Moira Presly v Timothy Dougall

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD2787/14 Carol Veldon v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD304/17 William Watson &c v Highland Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A402/12 Simon Chiswell v Ann Marie Chiswell &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD218/17 Eleanor Shiels &c v Albion Motors Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

2

PD217/17 June Clark &c v Forbo-Nairn Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

3

PD170/17 Jane Andrews &c v R F Morrison & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

4

PD162/17 Gordon Gibson v Irvine Contractors Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

5

PD132/17 Ronald Scott v Fairfield Rowan Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

6

PD2169/15 Linton Findlay v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

7

PD371/16 Catherine Stevenson v Fairfield Shipbuilding &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A894/15 The Carmichael Property Partnership &c v Steak and Cherry (Glasgow) Ltd (in liq)

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Plexus Law

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 15th March

 

 

1

James Crozier, 99 Elgin Drive, Glenrothes AG Artemis Intelligent Power Limited, Unit3, Edgefield Industrial Estate, Loanhead.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

Kimberley Lennon, 22 Moray Street, Lossiemouth AG Grampian Health Board, Dr Gray’s Hospital, Elgin.

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

3

Alan Lynch, 43 Castlehill Road, Castlehill, Dumbarton AG NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board, JBRussell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow.

 

Thompsons

 

4

Jonathan Marsh, Bannachra House, Arden, near Helensburgh AG Leesa Marie Cooper or Marsh, 42a Sherbrooke Avenue, Glasgow.

 

Brodies LLP

 

5

Christopher William Paterson, 15 Union Street, Tillicoultry, Clackmannanshire AG Harrison & Duff Limited, Phoenix Lane, Dunfermline, Fife.

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 15th March 2018.

 

 

1

F5/18 Kimberley McIlquham v Matthew McIlquham

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

Friday 16th March

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

ADVISING

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

XA80/16 David Lilburn v The Pensions Ombudsman & CPLAS Trustees Ltd

 

Party

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1391/15 Pet: Olayinka Okolo for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P1418/15 Pet: Natasha Nyamayaro for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

XA46/17 Steven Forman against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

___________________________

 


 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A14/17 Adrian Russo v the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

 

Party

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P75/18 Note: Graham Donachie for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTION
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA118/17 Erndteberucker Eisenwerk Gmbh & Co v Burntisland Fabrications Ltd

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Young & Partners

 

STARRED MOTION
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

P820/17 Pet: Arbitration Appeal No2 of 2017

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1229/17 Pet: ABC for Judicial Review

 

Clan Childlaw

 

 

P152/18 Pet: Ahmad Mollaie for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P162/18 Pet: Florentin Ilie for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1315/17 Pet: HMA to appoint Admin re Ronald Harrison

 

COPFS

 

 

P397/13 Pet: Robert Dow for Judicial Review

 

SGLD

 

 

 

P68/18 Pet: James Stephen &c for interdict re REF 2012 Plc

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE

 

Tuesday 21st March

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

XA106/17 Abdul Khaliq v Alvin Gutowski

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Party

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Monday 19th March

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F62/17 Anne Eunson v Ronald Eunson

 

Brodies LLP

 

Johnson Legal

 

 

Tuesday 20th March

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F37/17 Lindsay Macdonald v Roderick aka Ruaridh Macdonald

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

F95/17 Alison Granger v David Motion

 

Turcan Connell

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 


By Order
at 9.30am

 

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoon v Gordon Wotherspoon

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 21st March

 

Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F44/17 Jonathan Heaney v Julie Heaney

 

BLM

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 22nd March

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F7/18 Sheena Caplan v Anthony Caplan

 

BLM

 

Party

 

 

Friday 23rd March

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F148/14 Olga McGoff (AP) v Arthur McGoff (AP) &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 20th March

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA1/16 Mary Donaldson v Martin Retail Group Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA67/17 Mortgage Express v Dallas McMillan &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

DWF LLP

 

 

CA68/17 Mortgage Express v Dallas McMillan &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

CA69/17 Mortgage Express v Dallas McMillan &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Proof (2 days)

 

A264/11 Paul Motion &c v William Binnie (AP) &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 21st March

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA111/17 AJB Holdings Ltd v Arnold Clark Automobiles Ltd

 

DWF LLP

 

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 22nd March

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA17/17 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme Ltd &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA16/17 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Community &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

Starred Motion
at 10.00am

 

A194/17 D2C Direct Consulting Ltd v Scottish Power Energy Retail Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 23rd March

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA51/16 Higherdelta Ltd v Covea Insurance Plc

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Debate

 

CA120/17 BN Rendering Ltd v Everwarm Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st March

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A829/15 Victoria Waddell v NHS Lothian &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

A13/17 Heather Watson v Michael Hullin

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

A117/17 Kimberly Gaston v Sarah Thomas &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A555/15 Madelaine Cave v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 22nd March

 

Hearing

 

P1163/17 Pet: Royal Bank of Scotland Plc &c for sanction of a scheme

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 23rd March

 

By Order

 

PD1757/14 David Campbell v Bestobell Engineering Products Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A481/12 Scottish Borders Housing v Scottish Borders Council

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A88/10 Maren Ruddiman v Iain Hawthorne

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 20th March

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA112/16 Khaled Zahid v Duthus Group Investments Ltd

 

Young & Partners LLP

 

CMS

 

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Wednesday 21st March

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA74/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Lagan Building Contractors

 

CMS

 

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 22nd March

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA104/17 Antares IV Lux S.A.R.L v Childrens World Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

 


By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA42/17 Hebridean Housing Partnership Ltd v MacInnes Brothers Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

Friday 23rd March

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P915/17 Pet: Michael Kerrigan (AP) for orders re s994/996 Comp Act

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Dentons

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA81/17 Mildred Currie v Harvey Donaldson & Gibson Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 20th March

 

Continued Substantive Hearing

 

P1085/17 Pet: Marguerite St Agne (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing
at 2.00pm

 

P61/18 Pet: Spuc Pro-Life Scotland for Judicial Review

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

Thursday 22nd March

 

By Order

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A664/14 Daniella McCulloch v Highland NHS Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P1229/17 Pet: ABC for Judicial Review

 

Clan Childlaw

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Friday 23rd March

 

By Order

 

PD2784/14 Kathleen Hales v Contemporary Metalwork Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

PD154/17 Marie Hellier &c v Shaw Petrie Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD134/17 Leigh Hamilton &c v North Lanarkshire Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 


LADY WOLFFE – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 20th March

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA211/15 Robert Kidd v Paull & Williamson LLP &c

 

Levy & McRae

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 22nd March

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A343/16 Ahoi.Life Ltd v Mark Keane

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st March

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA14/18 Michael Karus v Westfoot Investment Ltd

 

Hughes Dowdall

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 


Friday 23rd March

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

CA62/17 Matthew Steel &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

CA57/17 Richard Lamb &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st March

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A466/15 Mary Morris v Stryker UK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A473/15 David Gourlay v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A474/15 John Haldane v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A171/13 Allison Walker v Levy & McRae

 

Lindsays

 

 

CMS

 

 

 

 


Thursday 22nd March

 

Continued By Order

 

PD422/17 Joseph Lloyd v Christopher Hannah &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD311/17 Rachel McEwan &c v Mackenzie and Moncur Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD473/17 Elizabeth Anthony &c v JSmart & Co

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

PD214/15 James Wilson v Nicholson Bros Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Friday 23rd March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1165/17 Pet: Nasratullah Khan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1164/17 Pet: Kingsley Edebeatu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

P104/16 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order re Steven MacDonald &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 20th March 2018

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A35/13 Kenneth Whitcombe v Bank of Scotland Plc

 

Party

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 21st March

 

Hearing on Expenses

 

A388/15 Michael Wilson v William Cowe

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Party

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 22nd March 2018

 

Preliminary Proof (2 days)

 

PD1987/15 William McCormick v Pozament Ltd &c

 

Aitken Nairn

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

PD188/17 Jennette Young &c v Secretary of State for Business

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 20th March

 

Advising
(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

XA91/17 Gladman Developments Ltd v The Scottish Ministers &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

SGLD

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

CA6/14 Susan Alexander &c v Marshall Ross & Munro &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

BLM

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA55/16 The Commissioners for HMRC v Frank A Smart & Son Ltd

Office of the Advocate General

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Summar Roll

 

P264/17 Pet: PC for recall of a decision of the Scottish Solicitors’ Discipline Tribunal

 

Party

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 22nd March

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

PD452/14 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Kinclaven) in the cause Grant Grubb v John Finlay

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 20th March

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

P244/18 Pet: Steven Malcolm for order under under Evidence Proceedings

 

BLM

 

 

 

Summar Roll

 

P902/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Brailsford) Pet: CF for orders re Child Abduction

Lindsays

 

MHD Law LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 22nd March

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

P145/18 Pet: Shirley Houlihan for review of a decision of the Scottish Solicitors Discipline Tribunal

 

Lindsays

 

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Summar Roll

 

P168/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Boyd of Duncansby) Pet: Shakuntala Gupta for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________