SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 10th May 2018

 

Issue No.  171

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notices

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Open Record Warning List

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

 

The Lord President has approved the following changes to the weekly rolls:

 

With effect from Tuesday, 22 May the Rolls of Court will no longer include the following :

 

Addresses of parties in those cases which have called

Details of Simplified Divorces which have been lodged

 

In addition, Rolls of court will be automatically removed from the website after a period of 12 weeks.

 

 

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

VICTORIA DAY HOLIDAY

 

 

The Offices of Court and the Justiciary Office will be closed on Monday 21 May 2018.

 

Papers due to be lodged on the aforementioned days will be accepted on the following Tuesday.

 

Motions etc intimated and enrolled by e-mail in accordance with Parts 2 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994.

 

The Court Motions Team Office will be closed on Monday 21 May 2018

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the Public Holiday on Monday 2 May 2016.

 

Intimation date

Opposition date

Motion Lodged Date

 

15/05/18

17/05/18

18/05/18

16/05/18

18/05/18

22/05/18

17/05/18

22/05/18

23/05/18

18/05/18

23/05/18

24/05/18

22/05/18

24/05/18

25/05/18

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

 

 

 

 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 9th May

 

 

A57/11 Amanda Couper v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

A193/17 Catherine Robertson &c v Highland Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A157/17 Louise Stones &c v Ayshire & Arran NHS Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A138/17 Taylor Wimpey UK Ltd v Glendeal Ltd &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

PD532/17 Karolyn Clark v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD517/17 Anis Hamrani v Ace Aviation Services Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD371/16 Catherine Stevenson v Fairfield Shipbuilding &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD429/16 June Thompson &c v Hall Russell Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A377/17 Mary Austin &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A287/16 Anne Hardie &c v Thompsons Solicitors &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A318/17 Hugh Hodge Ltd v R&C Rettie &c

 

Blackadders LLP

 

A206/17 Eileen McMillan (AP) v WilliamLowry &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A158/15 Elizabethe Rosie &c v Brechin Medical Practice &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD458/17 John Keenan v Wood Group UK Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A165/16 Anders Wai‑Chung Tong &c v Robert Goodburn

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A166/16 Anders Wai‑Chung Tong &c-v-Robert Goodburn

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A55/18 Anne Labus &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A46/18 William Macrae &c v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A1/17 Alexander Rutherford v The University of Glasgow &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoon v GordonWotherspoon

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD464/17 Fozia Parveen v CorneliusDocherty &c

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A81/17 Vicki Boddice v Grampian Health Board

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD2242/15 Richard Smith v Scott Ewing &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

2

PD319/17 Jean Beck &c v Shell Direct (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPEN RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Open Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A79/17 Ruth Moss &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A89/16 Anderson Marine LLP v Masson Glennie

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 


 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A626/13 Louise McGregor &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

2

P1239/17 Pet: Deep Gopal Maharjan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 10th May

 

 

1

(1)James Gunning, 38 Jennie Lee Drive, Wishaw and others AG (1) Lanarkshire Health Board, Kirklands, Fallside Road, Bothwell and others.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

2

Sky Plc, Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex and another AG Ann Whalin, Bridge Inn, 21 Easterhouse Road, Baillieston.

 

Burness Paull LLP

3

Sky Plc, Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex and another AG Jennifer Duguid, Stag Bar, 1 West Port, Arbroath and another.

 

Burness Paull LLP

4

George Smith, 1 Dovecot Crescent, Dysart, Kirkcaldy and others AG NHS24, Caledonia House, Cardonald Park, Glasgow and another.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

 

1

Paula Michelle Hamilton, 2 Auchinleck Road, Aberdeen AG Laurence James Hamilton (previously Crookall), 72 Westham Street, Lancaster.

 

 

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 10th May

 

 

1

Lesley Campbell v Christopher Campbell

 

2

Jessie Ross v Michael Ross

 

 

 

 

 


 

Friday 11th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA121/16 John Law &c v Roberts Construction Eastern Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

XA28/18 Mohammed Aslam for permission to appeal against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

 

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoon v Scott Wotherspoon

BLM

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P357/18 Pet: Karol Grzeslak for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P22/18 Pet: Muhamed Zohaib for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P245/18 Note: William Murchland & Company Ltd for remuneration

 

TLT LLP

 

 

P310/18 Pet: QC Homes Kirkintilloch LLP for order re: B1 Insolvency

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

P402/18 Pet: Ulstein (UK) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A118/16 Diane Forster‑Heatlie v MargaretHeatlie &c

 

Party

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD122/18 George Gordon v Barratt West Scotland Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

30 mins

PD122/18 George Gordon v Barratt West Scotland Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

30 mins

PD243/17 Christina Grant v QBE Insurance (Europe) Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD MALCOLM –N Glass, Clerk

 

Tuesday 15th May

 

Debate (4 days)

 

A293/16 Paul Clark v Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland &c

 

Campbell Smith LLP

Scottish Government

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

A295/16 David Whitehouse v Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland &c

 

A & W M Urquhart

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Scottish Government

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Tuesday 15th May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F92/17 William McAughey v IsabellaMcAughey

 

Johnson Legal

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 16th May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F86/17 Ruth Sutherland v JohnSutherland

 

Brodies LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 


Continued Motion

 

P725/17 Pet: Keith Silvey for enforcement of part 1

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

 

Thursday 17th May

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F93/17 Myra Falconer v GrantFalconer

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Lindsays

 

 

 

LORD UIST – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 16th May

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A111/17 Wildcat Haven Enterprises C I C v Andy Wightman

 

Burness Paull LLP

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A388/15 Michael Wilson v WilliamCowe

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Party

 

 

Thursday 17th May

 

By Order

PD2187/15 Elizabeth Miller v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1628/14 Sara MacMillan v Roland Homes t/a Perth Equine Transport

 

Digby Brown LLP

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

A867/15 Penny Goodlad v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 18th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A775/15 Andrew Hankey v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD158/17 Shirley Keir &c v John Brown Land Boilers Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 15th May

 

Motion
at 9.00am

 

CA6/16 Fridhm Mara Teoranta t/a Effective Shore v Opito Ltd

 

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Proof Before Answer (16 days)

 

CA99/17 Claymore Roads Ltd &c v MS (MEST) Ltd &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


Wednesday 16th May

 

Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA108/17 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Cooper Cromar Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Opposed Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P258/16 Note: CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for order re: section212 of the Insolvency Act

 

BBM Solicitors

Party

 

 

Thursday 17th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

CA25/18 Charlotte Wilson v Thorntons Law LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 18th May

 

By Order

 

PD538/15 Norman McDade v Caledonia Joinery Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD2212/15 Robert Cleary &c v The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD160/17 Stacey Kane v Parks of Hamilton (Coach Hirers) Ltd &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

DWF LLP

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 15th May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA117/17 Whyte & MacKay Ltd v Blyth & Blyth Consulting Engineers Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Wednesday 16th May

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA43/18 Hochteif Solutions A G &C V Tony Gee & Partners Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 17th May

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA92/17 Advanced Group (Scotland) Ltd v Ian Bryson

 

Allan McDougall

BBM Solicitors

 

CA93/17 Advanced Group (Scotland) Ltd v Paul Tierney

 

Allan McDougall

BBM Solicitors

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA11/18 West Register Street (Property) Ltd v Central Demolition

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 


Debate

 

CA116/17 Susan Wriglesworth v Karen Brennan (AP)

 

Halliday Campbell WS

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

Friday 18th May

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA104/17 Antares IV Lux S.A.R.L. v Childrens World Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

By Order
between 10.30am and 11.00am

 

A435/16 Visioncall Ltd &c v Vision Care at Home Ltd &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

LADY SCOTT – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Monday 14th May

 

By Order

 

A231/16 Shan Ross &C V AlexanderPaterson &c

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


 

LADY WISE – T Kell/G Scott, Clerks

 

Monday 14th May

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P61/18 Pet: Spuc Pro-Life Scotland Ltd for Judicial Review

Thorntons Law LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

Tuesday 15th May

 

Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P105/18 Pet: Brian Cruikshank &c for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

Clyde & Co

 

 

Wednesday 16th May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F36/17 Mark Breslin v Nancy Fell

 

TLT LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 17th May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F60/15 Judith Greig v Alistair Greig

 

TC Young LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 


Procedural Hearing

 

A129/16 Robert McDougall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Second Hearing

 

P362/18 Pet: OK for order re: Child Abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 16th May

 

By Order

 

PD296/17 Anne Hillis &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 17th May

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD11/18 Loraine Larksworthy v Moray Council

 

Thompsons

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD251/17 Joseph Kelly &c v James Lamont & Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Friday 18th May

 

By Order

 

A272/17 Apex Industrial Chemicals Ltd v Kenneth Macdonald

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A848/15 Francis Hughes &c v Turning Point Scotland

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS – L Curran, Clerk

 

Thursday 17th May

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD11/18 Loraine Lackworthy v Moray Council

 

Thompsons

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A402/12 Simon Chiswell v AnnMarie Chiswell

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Blacklocks

 

A181/17 Kenneth Mackay &c v EuanFraser &c

 

Lindsays

Turcan Connell

 

 


Friday 18th May

 

By Order

 

F90/17 Thomas Brownlie v MoiraBrownlie

 

Johnson Legal

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

PD1160/13 James Barnaby v William Loudon & Son Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

P331/16 Pet: Michal Fields for orders under section 27 of the Civil Jur

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 15th May

 

Proof (12 days)

 

A563/15 Marie Ramsay v Lothian Health Board

 

Thorntons Law LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

A652/13 Euphemia Brown &c v Alison Smith &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Clyde & Co

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD2806/15 Alexander Flannigan v Bakkavor Group Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

PD1464/15 Jessie Black &c v The Miller Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 


Proof (6 days)

 

PD2659/15 Scott McEvoy &c v SirRobert McAlpine Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoon v Gordon Wotherspoon

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 15th May

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD321/17 Margaret Priest &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 16th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1149/17 Pet: Biryar Hassan (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1032/16 Pet: Matilda Gifford for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

SGLD

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P355/17 Pet: A & J Stephen (Builders) Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Burness Paull LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P871/17 Pet: Joseph Ochiemhen (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 17th May

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1170/17 Pet: Meimei Lin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 16th May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A199/14 Reclaiming Motion (LordMulholland) in the cause Gavin Hamilton v The Scottish Minsters

 

Clyde & Co

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Thursday 17th May

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA12/18 Eastern Properties (Scotland) Ltd against a decision by the Scottish Ministers

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Scottish Government

 

Summar Roll (1 day)

 

XA81/17 Appeal by Sibcas Ltd against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 15th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

XA4/18 Orhan Mendirez against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 15th May

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

P1151/17 Pet: Derek Coney to the Nobile Officium

 

Party

 

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 17th May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

CA12/17 Reclaiming Motion (LordBannatyne) in the cause DNO Orman Ltd v Grant Clouston

 

CMS

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Friday 18th May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA6/18 Abdullah Jan against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General