SCTSPRINT3

Issue 216        Thursday 12th July 2018

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

 

Open Record Warning List

 

Closed Record Warning List

 

Expired Sist Warning List

 

Calling List

 

Undefended Consistorial Causes

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 11th July 2018.

 

A476/14 Aker Business Services Ltd v Mansell Construction

 

CMS

 

A297/17 Stephen Bruce v Optical Express Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A215/17 Carronvale Building Co Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A424/16 Antonia McIntyre v H Morris & Co

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A352/16 James McKenna v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

A461/16 Thermotechnology Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A462/16 Midlothian Council v Lovell Partnerships Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A226/17 Peebles Media Group Ltd v Patricia Reilly &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD525/17 Jim Canavan &c v Russell Laing

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD300/17 Martin Deacon v Amazon UK Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD135/18 Suzanne Green v Andrew Campbell &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD433/17 Cheryl Johnstone &c v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

A273/17 Jacqueline Edwards &c v Fife Council &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

A657/15 Lynsey Lynch v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A717/15 Jackie Maclean v Spire Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A460/16 Midlothian Council v Hart Builders (Edinburgh) Ltd

 

Burness Paul LLP

 

A522/14 Jean Pirnie (AP) v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A271/17 Susan Hughes &c v Fife Council &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD73/18 William Bothwell v Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD42/18 Kenneth Brown v DM Fabrications Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD63/18 James Crozier v Artemis Intelligent Power Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD318/17 Lewis McKay v Joan Kane &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD429/16 June Thompson &c v Hall Russell Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD1407/15 Philip Rogers v Caroline Mackay &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

2

PD1464/15 Jessie Black &c v The Miller Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

3

PD321/17 Margaret Priest &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

Thompsons

BTO

 

 

 

 

OPEN RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Open Record has not been lodged timeously in the undernoted case.  Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A1000/08 Brian Taylor v Forth Valley Health Board

Livingstone Brown

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Record has not been lodged timeously in the undernoted case.  Accordingly the cause will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A848/15 Francis Hughes &c v Turning Point Scotland

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.  Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

1

P173/18 Pet: Robert Kostrzewa for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

2

P401/18 Pet: Muhammad Cheema (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 12th July

 

 

1

A78/18 Fife Council AG Aviva International Insurance Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

2

George Hutchison AG Mark Archibald Makgill Crichton Maitland

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

3

PD178/18 Przemyslaw Kaszubski AG Lothian Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

A97/18 Rangers International Football Club Plc AG Mr Charles Alexander Green

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

5

A138/18 Major Douglas Bowring Soulsby AG Richard James Jones &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minute craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted case

 

1

Sarah Borowski v Mark Borowski

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Friday 13th July

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P478/18 Pet: Ali Ibrahim for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P606/18 Pet: Louise Philp for orders re sec 1

Hann & Co

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 13th July

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

15mins

CA236/14 Marin Subsea Ltd v EDS & T&T Holdings Ltd

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 13th July

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD28/17 Michael Mashford v Airbus Helicopters SAS

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

 


Friday 13th July

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A64/06 Carly Westmoreland (AP) v Shetland NHS Board &c

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY PATON – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th July

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A747/15 Colin Aspinal v Borders Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 19th July

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.20

 

PD53/17 William Thain v LLC Realisations Ltd

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

By Order

 

PD1118/15 John Sloan v Crittal Windows Ltd &c

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th July

 

By Order

 

AD6/17 West Lothian Council for a Permanence Order

Harper Macleod LLP

Allcourt Solicitors

 

 

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Tuesday 17th July

 

By Order

 

F17/18 Catherine Fiddes v Alastair Fiddes

Morton Fraser LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

Wednesday 18th July

 

FAMILY ACTION

Case Management By Order

At 9.00am

 

F33/18 Ailsa McKee v Archibald McKee

Balfour + Manson LLP

BLM

 

 

Thursday 19th July

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

AD4/18 Pet: NG and EG for authority to adopt

McGill & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th July

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

CA55/17 Agilisys Ltd v CGI IT UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Proof

 

A264/11 Paul Motion &c v Cheryl Binnie

BTO

Party

 

 

Thursday 19th July

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A434/17 Vapouriz Ltd v CCHG, t/a Vaporized

Burness Paul LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Friday 20th July

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P341/17 Pet: The Panel on Takeovers and Mergers or orders sec 955

Dentons

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 17th July

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA6/14 Susan Alexander &c v Marshall Ross & Munro &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

BLM

 

 

Motion Roll Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P477/18 Pet: PRP Legal Ltd for orders under S994 & 996 of Companies

Halliday Campbell

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

Wednesday 18th July

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA51/18 Construction Partnership UK Ltd v Lloyds Development Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA15/18 Edinburgh Merchant Co Education v Ogilvie Construct &c

 

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Debate

At 10.00am

 

CA40/18 Ashtead Plant Hire v Granton Central Developments Ltd

Anderson Strathern LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

Thursday 19th July

 

Motion Roll

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A112/18 John Bullough &c v The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc

 

MBM Commercial LLP

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

Procedural Haring between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA70/17 Sandringham Court (Glasgow) Ltd v Robert N Scott Ltd &c

Harper Macleod LLP

BTO

Brodies LLP

 

Oral Hearing

 

P337/18 Pet: Gavin McKenzie for Judicial Review

Clyde & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

 


Friday 20th July

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA34/18 Aviva Life & Pensions UK Ltd v Perth & Kinross Council

 

Dentons

Harper Macleod LLP

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA47/16 James Shanley &c v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Jones Whyte Law

CMS

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA35/18 Claire Middlebrook &c v Suzanne Cairns

Addleshaw Goddard

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 19th July

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA97/16 JH & W Lamont of Heathfield Farm &c v Chattisham Ltd

Dentons UK

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Pre-proof By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA6/17 William Burnside v Promontoria (Chestnut) Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th July

 

Procedural Hearing

 

 

A2/17 William Whyte v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A362/16 Emma Brown v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A267/17 Joyce Clark &c v Mark Paulo &c

Lindsays

Blackadders LLP

 

 

Thursday 19th July

 

By Order

 

PD462/16 Euphemia Noble v Coorstek Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO

 

PD440/17 Gillian Gibb v AT Wilson & Co &c

Digby Brown LLP

BTO

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 17th July 2018

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD421/17 Patricia Mackenzie &c v Prescot (No1) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD444/17 Colin Johnston &c v BP Chemicals Ltd

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 18th July 2018

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P277/18 Rajinder Singh for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 19th July 2018

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P1032/16 Pet: Matilda Gifford for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

SGLD

Office of the Advocate General

 

P105/18 BC &c for Judicial Review

Kennedys Scotland

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 20th July 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P121/18 Pet: Andi Buci &c for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

Tuesday 17th July

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

A765/04 Reclaiming Motion – Lord Turnbull – Thomas Sheridan v News Group Newspapers Ltd

Archer Coyle

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Gillespie Macandrew

 

Wednesday 18th July

 

Single Bill

Between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA22/18 Rajendram for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Thursday 19th July

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P1052/15 Pet: Reclaiming Motion – Lord Summers Oko O-Ono

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Friday 20th July

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

XA20/18 Anna Docherty against a decision of General Teaching Council

Jackson Boyd LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

_______________