SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 1st August 2018

 

Issue No. 230

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 31st July

 

 

A279/14 Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd v Tudorborne Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

A595/15 SP Power Systems Ltd v Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

A373/17 Adeline Wilson (AP) v Peter Watkins &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

F56/17 Jill Ross v Khalid Aziz

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD70/16 Jeremy Russell &c v The University of St Andrews

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD516/17 Julie Slaven &c v Acromas Insurance Company Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD482/17 Callum Watson &c v Carolyn Taylor

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

PD506/17 John Hopkinson v Alba Traffic Management Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD21/15 Morag McKenzie &c v Asda Group Ltd &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD165/18 James Strachan v Malcolm Duffy

 

BLM

Digby Brown LLP

A31/18 Coneworx Ltd v KN Network Services Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A446/17 Eileen Docherty &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A688/13 Lee Glover v Hellenic Bank Public Company &c

 

Lindsays

 

A6/16 James Griffiths (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A404/17 Irecat Impex Ltd v Brian Philp &c

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

A106/17 The Greenock Arts Guild Ltd v Faithful & Gould Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD58/17 Elizabeth Gilchrist v Depuy International Ltd

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD196/18 Kennor Mackenzie v William Gray Construction Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD511/17 Moira Presly v Timothy Dougall

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD2646/14 Cheryl Ross v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2525/14 Audrey Wyper v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A271/16 Simon Evans v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

PD476/17 Thomas Bryce &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

PD65/18 Keira Duff v Fife Scottish Omnibuses Ltd

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

PD208/18 Louise Guild v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD177/17 Keith McLeary v The Jim Clark Memorial &c

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

PD2606/14 Elaine Pringle v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 1st August

 

 

1

PD229/18 (1) Ellen Hair &c AG Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited 86/27 (in compulsory liquidation).

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

PD247/18 Francis McGarrity AG Scottish Power UK plc.

 

Thompsons

3

PD251/18 (1) Patricia Kate Dailly &c AG (1) Dr Tom Dymock &c.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

4

CA75/18 Wayne Stephen Gardner Young AG Royal and Sun Alliance Insurance plc.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Thursday 2nd August

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA37/18 Ronald Anderson for leave to appeal a decision of EAT

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

 

XA60/18 Haren Mohammadi against a decision of Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD MALCOLM

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A488/14 Caroline Robinson (AP) v Steven Robinson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY SCOTT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P755/18 AB for Judicial Review of a decision to refer to Childrens Hearing

 

Clan Childlaw

 

 

P800/15 Note:A Brown &c to ext admin Re:Oceancrown Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

P753/18 Note:Scotland Electronics (International) Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

P644/18 Pet: Lukasz Leskiewicz for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P575/18 Pet:Alesia Kovaliauskaite for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P566/18 Pet:John Hunter & Sons Ltd to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P626/18 Pet:Nancy Mungai &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P734/18 Pet:PRP Legal Ltd to wind up

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

P608/18 Pet:Team Rock Ltd for renumeration

 

CMS

 

 

P498/18 Pet:West of Scotland Properties Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

P632/18 Pet: Brice Iboanga-Bassoumba for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A373/16 Aileen Paterson v Alan Aitchison

 

TC Young LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

Friday 3rd August

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A133/16 James Carr &c v R H Independent Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Bonnar Accident Law

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

LADY SCOTT –T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 3rd August

 

By Order

 

PD369/17 Anne Macaulay v Western Isles Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

_________________