SCTSPRINT3

Issue 243        Monday 20th August 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 17 August 2018.

 

A289/16 Margaret Gallagher (AP) v Arthur Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A318/17 Hugh Hodge Ltd v R&C Rettie &c

 

Turcan Connell

 

A552/08 Parks of Hamilton &c v Comm of HM Rev & Customs

 

Brodies LLP

 

A423/16 Zaman Qumar (AP) v Andrew Ashworth &c

 

MDDUS

 

PD212/18 David Carson v Grattan & Hynds Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD249/18 Francis Richardson v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

PD464/16 Kim Shepherd &c v RGC Offshore Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2752/15 Thomas Lucy v Bond Air Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A78/18 Fife Council v Aviva International Insurance Ltd &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Tuesday 21st August

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P447/17 Pet: Arnaldo Hernandez Jnr for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1124/17 Pet: Payam Zardoei (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 21st August

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

PD309/18 Barry Millar v Onesubsea UK Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD27/17 Rares Spainacan v Airbus Helicopter SAS

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 21st August

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

STARRED MOTION

 

P813/18 SSE Generation Ltd for orders under section 46

Gillespie Macandrew

 

 

 

 


PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P824/18 Note: Croftshore Ltd to extend admin

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

P801/18 Note: HMA to recall restraint order re Saif Mohammed

 

COPFS

 

 

P822/18 Note Taylor Scott for leave re Galloway Group Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P714/18 Pet: Aras Razaie for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P361/18 Pet: Brian Philp for Judicial Review

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

P1211/17 Pt: Jian Ye for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P383/18 Pet: John Goh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P831/18 Pet: Penman Engineering Holdings Ltd for extension of admin

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P800/18 Pet: Semhar Asefaw for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P433/18 Pet: Thanh Dau for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P462/18 Pet: Tomasz Blachewicz for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P752/18 Pet: Xia Li for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 


Tuesday 21st August

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

5mins

CA47/15 LC MGT Services (Scotland) Ltd v The Scottish Ministers &c

SGLD

Dentons UK

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA47/15 LC MGT Services (Scotland) Ltd v The Scottish Ministers &c

 

SGLD

 

 

P606/16 Note: Scomi Oiltools (Europe) Ltd for orders under 212

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P827/18 Pet: Abbeytown Associates Ltd for Admin order

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

P579/17 Pet: Newbattle Properties Ltd for orders under S996

 

Ennova Law

 

 

P830/18 Pet: Penman Specialist Services Ltd for Extension of Admin

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P739/18 Pet: Yorkshire Investment Property Dension to wind up

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 21st August

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

F40/18 Kae Murray v David Murray

Turcan Connell

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

(20mins

(

(

A848/15 Francis Hughes &c v Turning Point Scotland

Brodies LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

(

(

(

A848/15 Francis Hughes &c v Turning Point Scotland

Brodies LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd August

 

Pre-proof Hearing

At 9.00am

 

F148/14 Olga McGoff (AP) v Arthur McGoff (AP)

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F28/16 Arthur McGoff (AP) v Olga McGoff (AP)

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F29/18 Allison Jeynes-Ellis v Guy Jeynes-Ellis

SKO Family Limited

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A481/14 KM v Glasgow City Council

Thompsons

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

By Order

 

A57/11 Amanda Coupar v Lanarkshire Health Board

Shoosmiths LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 


LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd August

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

A209/16 Nicola Anderson (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A234/17 Paul Mockus v Optical Express &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A35/13 Kenneth Whitcombe v Bank of Scotland PLC

Party

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd August

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

P1149/17 Pet: B H (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd August

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA70/16 Midlothian Council v David Anderson Keith &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Brodies LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

Wednesday 22nd August

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

PD150/16 Mary Forbes &c v Enos McLean

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

Wednesday 22nd August

 

By Order Hearing

At 11am

 

P514/18 Pet: April Prior (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

P511/18 Pet: Gordon Burns for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

P1136/17 Pet: Joseph Millbank for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 22nd August 2018

 

Oral Hearing

 

P435/18 Pet: Karim Khiligi for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

A192/17 Tracy Sharp v Muftah Eljamel

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________


INNER HOUSE

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 22nd August

 

Advising

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

PD2099/14 James Docherty’s Executors &c v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Wednesday 22nd August

 

Advising

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

XA83/17 Veisi v SSHD

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

XA94/17 Daly v Nursing & Midwifery Council

Party

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________