SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 18th October 2018

 

Issue No. 19

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

 

Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session 1994 Amendment) (Jury Trials) 2018

 

Practitioners may wish to be aware that the time limit for the lodging of jury precept has been amended to 70 days in terms of http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ssi/2018/266/made.

 

This does not apply to jury trials where the interlocutor allowing issues in the action is dated before 21 September 2018.

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

STAFF ENGAGEMENT DAY

 

 

Monday 29th October 2018

 

 

The Court with the approval of the Lord President is to hold a Staff Engagement Day on Monday 29th October 2018.   Accordingly the Court, with the exception as stated below, including the Offices of Court, will be closed on this date.

 

Justiciary Office in Saltmarket will be open for urgent business only

The Sheriff Bail Court will operate as usual

 

Papers due to be lodged in the Offices of Court and Justiciary Office on the aforementioned day will be accepted on Tuesday 30th October 2018.

 

Motions etc intimated and enrolled by email in accordance with Parts 2 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate this closure.


 

Day 1

Intimation

Day 3

Opposition

Day 4

Motion Lodged Date

 

24/10/18

26/10/18

30/10/18

25/10/18

30/10/18

31/10/18

26/10/18

31/10/18

01/11/18

30/10/18

01/11/18

02/11/18

31/10/18

02/11/18

05/11/18

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

 

Motions for Tuesday 30th October must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 25th October and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 26th October.

 

 Motions for Wednesday 31st October must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 26th October and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 30th October.

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

Callings

 Cases lodged for calling up to 12.30pm on Friday 26th October will call on Tuesday 30th October 2018.

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 26th October and until 4.00pm that day will call on Wednesday 31st October 2018.

 

For any urgent Business please phone out of hours on 0131 225 2595.

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 17th October

 

 

A372/17 Caroline Jeffrey v Lothian Healthboard

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A449/16 Orion Engineering Services Ltd v Central Insurance

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A236/18 Mark Stevenson v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A596/15 Alan Constable v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A420/14 Helen Duncan v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A693/15 Andrew Gordon v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A653/15 Pamela Graham v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A460/14 Rona Humphreys v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A46/18 William MacRae &c v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A91/16 William McAllister v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A840/15 James Morrison v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A20/15 Moira Smith v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A53/15 David Williamson v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A694/15 Cheryl Wilson v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A409/17 Pamela Winton v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD2570/14 Pamela Burke v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD37/15 Jennifer Gardiner v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD2790/14 Michelle Paterson v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2069/15 Louise Robertson v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD1985/14 Pauline Robertson v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2067/15 Elaine Ross v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A204/18 David Brown v Wright Medical Technology Inc &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

A373/16 Aileen Paterson v Alan Aitchison

 

TC Young LLP

 

PD271/18 Alan Dickson v Ardagh Glass Ltd

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

PD526/17 Craig McDermott v Odfjell Drilling (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD516/17 Julie Slaven &c v Acromas Insurance Company Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

PD2022/14 Louise Smillie v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A120/17 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Space Solutions (Scotland) Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD267/18 Sally Eldrett v AIG Europe Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

A195/18 Gordon Barr v Deborah Barr &c

 

Hann & Co

 

A78/18 Fife Council v Aviva International Insurance Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

A197/18 Jordan Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A413/16 David Whitehouse &c v James Wolffe QC

 

SGLD

 

 

F95/17 Alison Granger v David Motion

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD321/18 John Boyle v M&D (Leisure) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD373/17 Sylvia Christie &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD229/18 Ellen Hair &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD229/17 Irene Hutchison &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD409/17 Isobel Mitchell &c v Grampian Health board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD78/18 Sandra Sutherland &c v Herd & MacKenzie

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD306/18 Steven Whitehill v Philip Lavery &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD2099/14 Louisa Docherty &c v Secretary of State for Business Innovation and Skills

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

2

PD67/18 Thomas Mullen v Cape Building Products Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A5/18 Allan Fearn &c v Redford Farms Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

PD2517/15 Stuart Revie v Cochran & Co Annan Ltd &c

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

2

F62/17 Anne Eunson v Ronald Eunson

 

Brodies LLP

 

Johnson Legal

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 18th October

 

 

1

PD360/18 Catherine Byrne or McIntosh and others AG Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

2

A235/18 Walter Hardie AG Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liquidation).

 

Thompsons

 

3

PD344/18 Kenneth McIntosh AG D Copeland Engineering Limited.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

___________________________

 


Friday 19th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA13/18 Balhousie Holdings Ltd against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

F66/18 Anna Leckie v Peter Leckie

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

1 hour

F66/18 Anna Leckie v Peter Leckie

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A278/18 Oliver Grant v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P287/18 Pet: Christopher Thomson for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P220/18 Pet: James Craig for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P1081/18 Pet: Rosenewton Ltd to extend Admin

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

P1316/17 Pet: William Beck &c re section 8 of the Law Reform

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

P984/18 Pet: William Lindsay for suspension and interdict

 

Halliday Campbell

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A229/17 Kevan McDonald &c v Daniel McGowan

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

 

LORD BURNS

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A455/04 David Melvin v Wilfred Scholes

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

CA8/18 Murraybrooke Properties Ltd v AIB Group (UK) Plc

CMS

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 


PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P984/17 Pet: Edgar Lavarello &c for orders reg sec 426

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

90 mins

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

PD2022/14 Louise Smillie v Transform Medical Group

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

PD2790/14 Michelle Paterson v Transform Medical Group

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

PD1985/14 Pauline Robertson v Transform Medical Group

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY PATON – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A21/16 Andrew Hill v Corin Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A375/17 Martin Wilson (AP) v Margaret Wilson

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD78/16 Alison Scott v Chief Constable Police Service of Scotland

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 25th October

 

Hearing on Minute and Answers

 

A1036/08 Agnes Healy v Messrs Grant & Wylie &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

Continued Motion

 

F80/18 Rachel Morrison v Iain Morrison

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

By Order

 

PD487/17 Agnes Dinning &c v Secretary of State &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

BLM

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LORD MALCOLM – C Richardson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd October

 

Oral Hearing

 

P377/18 Pet: Sandeep Mann for Judicial Review Immigration

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd October

 

By Order

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

Party

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd October

 

Oral Hearing

 

P86/18 Pet: Muhammad Dhensa for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Wednesday 24th October

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA95/18 Priory Healthcare Ltd v Highland Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA77/18 Lindsays v 12.18 Investment Management GmbH

 

Lindsays

 

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 25th October

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA23/18 Emily Smith v The Firm of Connons of Stonehaven &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

P612/18 Pet: Amerjit Singh for Disqualification Order

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th October

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A239/16 Marguerite Keenan v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A131/17 William Storrie &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A58/18 Gillian Beeston v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 25th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A657/15 Lynsey Lynch v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A374/17 Mohammed Saadi v Whiterock Investments Ltd

 

Party

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

PD444/17 Colin Johnston &c v BP Chemicals Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 


FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F59/18 Stephen Hall v Lynda Hall

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

F66/18 Anna Leckie v Peter Leckie

 

Turcan Connell

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

Friday 26th October

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD2764/15 Seoras MacRitchie v Iain Morrison

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD71/18 Lynette Cloy &c v James Kiltie &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd October

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

CA100/17 C J C Media (Scotland) Ltd v Kenneth Sinclair

 

Lefevres

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 


Wednesday 24th October

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA11/18 West Reg Street (Property) Ltd v Central Demolition

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 26th October

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA6/17 William Burnside v Promontoria (Chestnut) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA51/18 Construction Partnership UK Ltd v Lloyds Development Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 24th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P309/15 Pet: Muhammad Nazir for Judicial Review

 

MHD Law

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 25th October

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P222/18 Pet: Russel Dadzie (AP) &c (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P223/18 Pet: Collins Oji (AP) &c (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P637/18 Pet: Aqdas Azim for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 23rd October

 

Single Bill
between 10.00am and 1.00pm

 

XA47/18 Crown Office & Procurator Fiscal Service &c v The Scottish Legal Complaints Commission &c

 

COPFS

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Party

 

Wednesday 24th October

 

Summar Roll (1 day)

 

XA30/18 General Medical Council v Milind Mehta

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 25th October

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA49/18 Misrak Abera against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Summar Roll (1 day)

 

P1052/15 Pet: Oko O-Ono for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

___________________________