SCTSPRINT3

Monday 23rd April 2018

 

Issue No. 158

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 20th April

 

 

PD45/17 Ruth Johnstone &c v John Croal (Electrical Contractors) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD29/18 Arkadiusz Kusinski v AIG Europe Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD89/18 James McGarry v Jamie Fairbrother

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD585/15 James Murray v Enercon Services UK Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A292/16 Accountant in Bankruptcy v David Redpath &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A366/16 AWG Property Ltd v Lucy Poett &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

A316/16 Rebecca Bulmer v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS 24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A332/17 Lynda MacKenzie v Colin Jones

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A331/17 Margaret Morgan &c v NHS Lanarkshire

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

A28/18 Ali Najafian &c v Alan Paton &c

 

DWF LLP

 

A745/14 Scotland Gas Networks Plc v Skene Group Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

A594/15 Keith Trueman &c v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A280/16 William Tullett v Russels Gibson McCaffrey

 

Morisons LLP

 

A13/17 Heather Watson v Michael Hullin

 

MDDUS

 

A423/16 Qumar Zaman (AP) v Andrew Ashworth &c

 

MDDUS

 

PD60/18 Alexandra Forsyth v Colin Lawson Transport Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD423/17 Gwen Black &c v Christopher Penfold &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD205/17 Lynda Cresswell v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD300/17 Martin Deacon v Amazon UK Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD18/18 Angela Fletcher v Banff Care Limited

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD346/16 Eileen Graham &c v Enable Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD36/18 Kim Millard &c v Veitchi (Holdings) Limited &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Tuesday 24th April

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A585/15 Bassam Shiekh v The University of Edinburgh

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

XA91/17 Gladman Developments against a decision of the Scottish Ministers

 

Scottish Government

 

 

XA21/18 Misrak Abera for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA16/18 Motalab Ahmadpouri for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA22/18 Sharlujar Rajendram for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P405/18 Note: HMA to vary order re: Nafesa Shahid

 

Crown Office

 

 

P279/18 Pet: Craciun Constantin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P269/18 Pet: Gabrielius Patkauskas for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P220/17 Pet: Joanna Adamczak-Gawrychowska for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

P404/18 Pet: Lothian Health Board re:Lucy Beatson

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

P290/18 Pet: NMC to extend order re:Alix Charlton

 

Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P291/18 Pet: NMC to extend order re:Icaboth Letsholo

Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P1185/17 Pet: Shakhawan Kader for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1304/17 Pet: Artur Malinowski for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P982/17 Pet: Edgar Lavarello &c for order under section1

 

Dentons

 

 

P1244/17 Pet: Edgar Lavarello &c for order under section 1

 

Dentons

 

 

P174/18 Pet: Lothian Park Ltd for orders under section 1

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

P376/17 Pet: Margaret Paterson for Judicial Review

 

Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission

 

 

 

P373/18 Pet: Tongcai Lin for Judicial Review

 

TLT LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P255/18 AB & CD to restore to the register

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

P601/16 Note: Independent Insurance Group Plc for remuneration

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P298/18 Note: James Dick for leave to raise re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P138/18 Pet: Clydesdale Excavating & Construction Company Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1298/17 Pet: R B Realisations Ltd to restore to the register

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

P406/18 Pet: Tractor Shovels (Fife) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

Campbell Smith LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

60 mins

A388/17 Marcus Brook v Susan Baxter &c

Kennedys Scotland

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

30 mins

A322/17 Hochtief Solutions &c v Tony Gee and Partners LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

30 mins

A292/16 Accountant in Bankruptcy v David Redpath &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1306/17 Pet: Fidan Cokyasar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

A174/16 Morteza Fatemi &c v Forth Valley NHS Board

 

Tait Macleod

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A254/17 Vasanthimala Krishnabalan &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

TLT LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A7/18 Darren Mundell v M & W Tarmacadam Contractors Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD – P Weir, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th April

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F1/17 Ross Easton v Gayle Easton

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST – P Weir, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A874/15 Janet Gough v Dominic Meek

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

MDDUS

 

A316/16 Rebecca Bulmer v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Russel + Aitken

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P1304/17 Pet: Artur Malinowski for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A103/16 Denis Boyle v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th April

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA19/17 Fife Council v Atkins Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

CMS

 

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA55/17 Agilisys Ltd v CGI UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th April

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA8/18 Murraybrooke Properties Ltd v AIB Group (UK) Plc

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

CMS

 

 

Debate

 

CA7/18 Highland Wood Energy Ltd v The Highland Council

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th April

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A521/14 James Craig v Forth Valley NHS Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A647/15 Gurjit Kaur v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD1310/14 Alastair Hope v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

Wednesday 25th April

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Sohan Singh

 

Dentons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA5/18 Bellhill Ltd v Rajinder Bains

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Dentons

 

 

 

 

_________________